Award of Excellence (AOE) Recipients

This title is the most prestigious “conformation” award given by the GSDCA in recognition of the quintessential German Shepherds. They excel in conformation, are sound in body, have keen minds which make them capable of and suitable for the many different “jobs” in which society has placed them…i.e…THE TOTAL DOG.

(see requirements).

Name of GSD Owner(s) Breeder(s)
1990
AOE Sel Am/Can Ch Caralon's Thistle CD TC OFA Pat Parsons, Helen Sherlock Helen Sherlock, Pat Parson, Leila Berrien
AOE Am/Can Sel Ch Jogra's Shaika CD TC OFA Bobbi & Jim Cusick, Linda Hower Jose & G Perez-Gurri
1991
AOE Sel Ch Covy-Tucker Hill's Jordache HT TC OFA Gloria Birch, Cappy Pottle Gloria Birch, Cappy Pottle
AOE Sel Ch Covy-Tucker Hill's Romantico HT TC OFA ROM Gloria Birch, Cappy Pottle Gloria Birch, Cappy Pottle
AOE GV Ch Dawnhill's Carlie CD TC OFA Ann Schultz, Dawn Van Dyken Cara Fisher
AOE Sel Ch Lothario of Heinerburg CD TC OFA ROM Nancy Harper Nancy & Richard Harper
AOE Sel Am/Can Ch Mirheim's Mystique CD TC OFA ROM Colin & Angela Howells Mary Vurma
AOE GV Am/Can Ch Rio Valle's Nestle's Crunch CD TC OFA ROM/C Frances & Hugh Williamson Frances & Hugh Williamson
AOE Sel Ch Sharlen's Sparkle Plenty CD TC OFA Sharon Allbright Sharon Allbright
AOE GV Am/Can Sel Ch Woodside Nestlequik Merwestyn HT TC OFA ROM/C Gloria Birch, Cappy Pottle Sandy Anderson, Inga Newbury
1992
AOE Sel Ch Waltraut's That's Black Jack CD TC OFA ROM/C Elsie Degrandi, Sue Cogliandro Sue Cogliandro, Estate of J Cogliandro
AOE Sel Ch Woodacre's Honeysuckle Rose CD TC OFA John & Joyce Eberts Sandra Whitaker
1993 (Elbow certification added to requirements)
AOE Sel Am/Can Ch Hiddenacres Kologne Von Saar CD TC OFA H/E ROM Sue Godek & Dick Helen Franklin & Richard, Judy & Les Snaith
AOE Am/Can Sel Ch Saterhaus McKinley CD TC OFA H/E ROM Donna Sater Donna Sater
1994
AOE Sel Ch Schneiderhof's Urban Cowboy CD TC OFA H/E ROM Don Smith Nancy & Tom Schneider
AOE Sel Ch Surigo's Reaction v Nightwind CD TC OFA H/E ROM Dick & Sue Godek Dick & Sue Godek, Judy Olm
1995
AOE Sel Am/Can/Mex/Ch Kaimacha Jamaica v McCoy CD HT TC OFA H/E Mary & Andy Decker
Laurie Greer-Reed
Iris Grimes, Laurie Greer-Reed
1996
AOE Sel Ch Schwarz Der Wald's Ltd Edition TC CD OFA H/E Dan &Karen Black Dan & Karen Black, Jose Mier
AOE 2xGV Ch Campaigner's Gatewood Uzi CD HT CGC TDI TC OFA H/E ROM Joan & Murray Fox Joan & Murray Fox, Anthony La Porta Jr
1997
AOE Sel Ch Nike Clayfield Lady Love CD TC OFA H/E Angela Stegner, Sharlonna McGaha Angela Stegner, Sharon Earl
AOE Sel Ch Omega's American Express PT TC OFA H/E ROM Joseph & Clary Douwes
Frank & Bambi Douwes
Frank Douwes
AOE GV Ch Bethesda's Tacoma of Si-Don CD TC OFA H/E Sidney Shelton, Betty Radzevich
Marietta Lombardo
Denise Collins, Sidney Gilpin Shelton
AOE Sel Ch Bredwel Jakester of Joelle CD TC OFA H/E Joann Corbin, Tiffany Bartley
Dalene McIntire, Lori Bellah
Joann Corbin, Margaret DeVetten
AOE Sel Ch Topflight's Laredo v Freeling CD TC OFA H/E ROM Mike Levin & Deborah Levin Wayne Freehling & Candy Freehling
AOE Sel Ch Skylark's Lady Jane HT TC OFA H/E Deslye M Treglown Deslye Treglown & John Treglown
AOE Sel Ch Bertalan's Miss Sassafras CD TC OFA James Mezey James Mezey & Gaile McLaughlin
1998
AOE Sel Ch Jagan's Belle Starr PT TC OFA H/E Anne H Thompson Jerome T Amerman
1999
AOE Sel Ch Ken-Delaine's Carousel PT TC OFA H/E ROM Lew & Nicky Bunch Ken & Delaine Thomson
AOE Sel Ch Landaleigh's Quedo Vuelo CD TC OFA H/E Anna & Glen Walker, Gail & Hank Cobleigh Gail & Hank Cobleigh
AOE GV Ch Mar Haven's Color Guard PT TC OFA H/E Frank & Carolyn Martello, Frank & Carolyn Martello, Doris Estabrook
2000
AOE GV Ch Caraland's Unlimited CD TC OFA H/E Jack Newton & Mary Lou Middleton Jack Newton & Lynn Baum
AOE GV Inflight's Heaven Only Knows PT TC OFA H/E Kathaleen Strong Peggy, Kathaleen & Patricia Strong
AOE 2x Sel Ch Castlehill's Cuz I Want To PT TC OFA H/E Gail Hardcastle, Mary Stoll Gail Hardcastle, Karen Taylor
AOE Sel Ch Phil-Car's Juliet CD TC OFA H/E Carol & Philip Riegert Carol & Philip Riegert
2001
AOE Sel Am/Can Ch Cathlin Dante PT TC OFA H/E William & Geraldine Pfeiffer, Judith Hale,Dr. Jose Perez-Gurri
AOE Sel Am/Can Ch Nu Eratragicallyhip Braveheart HT TC OFA H/E Ronald Jene & Isabelle Dupzyk
Derek Comeau, Leo Bellino
Derek Comeau & Donna L. Conod-Varro
AOE Sel Ch Carousel Farms Samantha PT TC OFA H/E Nicky Bunch & Chris Jolley Lew & Nicky Bunch
AOE Sel Ch Weicho's Flash Dance CD TC OFA H/E Earnest & Dorothy Weight Barbara, Earnest & Dorothy Weight
2002
US/Can GV Ch Survival's Tuff Decision HT AOE Sel Am/Can GV CH Survival’s Tuff Decision HT TC OFA H/E Andrew Tesiorowski Gail Hardcastle, Mary Stoll, A Teisorowski
AOE Sel Ch Joelle's Alvin v Norberge CD TC OFA H/E Carol Michael, Tiffany Bartley & Joanne Corbin Tiffany Bartley & Joanne Corbin
AOE Sel Ch Survival's Kool Running HT TC OFA H/E Andrew Tesiorowski Gail Hardcastle, Jene & Isabelle Dupzyk & Andrew Tesiorowski
2003
AOE Sel Ch Utopia's Meet Joe Black HT TC OFA H/E Dr. Yolanda Briscoe Kathy Aubrey, Gloria Birch & Cappy Pottle
AOE Sel Ch Windwalker's Leroy Brown HT TC OFA H/E Jamie Walker, Frank & Linda Disanto Jamie Walker
AOE Sel Ch Winsome's Woody Bearelson PT TC OFA H/E Frank & Kristine Fasano Frank & Kristine Fasano
2004
AOE Sel Can GV Ch Alfaro Cupid of Stormfield PT TC OFA H/E Alan Milhousen Colin Howells & Alan Milhousen
AOE Sel Ch Kismet's Sight for Sore Eyes ROM PT TC OFA H/E Robert & Maryellen Kish Angela D. Howells & Maryellen Kish
AOE Sel Am/Can Ch Elvaston's Southern Byrne PT TC OFA H/E Audrey Marsh Frank & Carolyn Martello & Doris Estabrook
AOE Sel Ch Cathlin's Tobruk PT TC OFA H/E Patty Korsch Judith Hale
2005
AOE Sel Ch Sirius Park’s Worth The Trip PT, TC OFA H/E Edward & Leoda Parkurst, Joe Bihari Edward & Leoda Parkhurst
AOE Sel Ch Welove Du Chien’s Patriot, HT, TC OFA H/E Jane Kerner, Jeffrey Moebius, Tedi Ginsburg Jane Kerner, Jeffrey Moebius
AOE Sel Ch Utopia’s Cliché, RN,TC OFA H/E Gary & Patty Szymczak Kathy Aubrey & Marie Chavez
AOE Sel Ch Shelby’s Chimes of Asgard HT, TC OFA H/E Evan & Tedi Ginsburg S.M. & Marlene Burnthon
AOE Sel Ch Rivendell’s Magnolia, HT, PT, TC OFA H/E Paul & Jennifer Root & Ben Bigornia Paul & Jennifer Root
2006
AOE GV Ch Castlehill’s Tuff Cookie, HT, PT, TC OFA H/E Patty Korsch Gail Hardcastle, Mary Stoll, Karen Taylor, Jerry Guzman
AOE 2x US/Can GV Ch Marquin’s Xtra Xtra HT RA TC ROM OFA H/E Barbara Hefner, Kevin Reynolds & Mark Hefner Barbara & Mark Hefner, Kevin Reynolds
AOE Sel Ch Debonair’s Surprize Package RN, TC, OFA H/E Ann E. Solt Rose H. Quigley
AOE Sel Ch Lenlor’s Maximus TC, CD, OFA H/E Lorry & Lenny Bellah Lorry Bellah & Joanne Hess
AOE Sel Ch Marquis’ Here I Am Surigo TC, RN, OFA H/E Susan Godek & Nancy K Godek Paul R. Johnson & Doug Oster
2007
AOE Sel.Ch. Breal’s Easy Does It RN TC OFA H/E Manuel Campo, Barbara Hefner Manuel Campo & Kiram Isalgue, Jr. & Kevin Reynolds
AOE GV Ch. Wayside’s Honky Tonk Man PT TC OFA H/E Laura Mulligan & Dr. Robert Kish Laura Mulligan & Eugene Warrick
AOE Ch. Kaleef’s Silver Charm of Tabu HT TC OFA H/E Norman & Carolyn Herbel and Max & Carmen Spears James & Sheree Moses and Joseph & Joanne Olivier
AOE Sel Ch. Kagen’s Two To Tango RN TC OFA H/E Gene & Kaye Valentine Gene & Kaye Valentine
AOE GV Ch. Mar Haven’s And The Beat Goes On TC RN OFA H/E ROM Robert & Edie Trocki & Joe Bihari Carolyn Martello
AOE Sel Ch. Rivendell’s Start The Commotion HT TC OFA H/E Dave & Jan Coleman and Paul & Jennifer Root Paul & Jennifer Root
AOE Sel Ch. Utopia’s Let Freedom Ring RN TC OFA H/E Gerald & Patty Szymczak Kathy Aubrey
2008
AOE Sel. Ch Marquis’ All About Me, RN, TC, OFA H/E Kelly, Roger & Linda Salava Doug Oster & Paul Johnson
AOE Sel Ch. Joelle’s Diamond Da Vinci, RN, TC, OFA H/E Tiffany Bartley, Joann Corbin, Kaye Brooks, Carole Michael Tiffany Bartley, Joann Corbin, Ricarda Bartley, Albert Detmer
AOE Sel. Ch. Kaleef’s Joshua V Kenlyn, HT, TC, OFA H/E Frank & Kris Fasano & Sheree Moses Kent Boyles, James Moses & Sheree Moses
AOE Sel Ch. Rosewood’s Maestro, RN, TC, OFA H/E Bo Vujovich Bo Vujovich
AOE Sel Ch. Keylis Purple Rain, PT, TC, OFA H/E Barbara Duncan, Haines Clausen & Edward Farrell Barbara Duncan & Haines Clausen
AOE Sel Ch. Woodsides The Real Deal PT, TC, OVC H/E Sandy Anderson & Linda Wheeler Sandy Anderson
2009
AOE GV Ch. Falcon’s WeLove Liberty RN, TC, OFA H/E Pamela K. Stoesser, Jane Kerner Pamela Stoesser, Jane Kerner, Jeffrey Moebius
AOE Sel Ch. Mechanical Bull Of Edan RN, TC, OFA H/E Ann Schultz Ann Schultz, Christina Szparaga
2010
AOE Sel Ch. Tindrock’s Fire Storm at Nimh, RN, HIT, TC OFA H/E Cheryl Olson Cheryl Olson & Keith Hitt
AOE GVX Ch. Mar Haven’s Black Orchid, HT, TC, OFA H/E Frank & Carolyn Martello, Doris Estabrook Frank & Carolyn Martello, Bob Grady
2011
AOE Sel Am Ch & Sel Can Ch Clayfield Zahara v Castlehill CD, HT, TC, CGC, OFA/OVC  Richard & Susan Koch  Alice Likens, Mary Stoll, Gail Hardcastle
 AOE 4X US Sel Ch & Can Sel Ch Jagan's Happyanunoit, ROM, HT, TC, OFA H/E  Anne Thompson Anne Thompson
 AOE Sel Ch Jagan-Karagin-Miterhaun Ticklme Elmo, RN, HT, TC, OFA H/E  Terry Miles Green & Jesse W Green  Anne Thompson, Karen Taylor, Jerry Guzman
 AOE 2X Sel Int Ch Cross Timbers Cargogh Clihu, RN, HT, TC, OFA H/E  Mary Tripp, Nanci Nellis & Erin Nellis  Clifford Hughes
 AOE Sel Am GCh & Sel Can Ch Trafalgar's Feature Presentation, RN, TC, OVC H/E  Michael-Robert Cheeks & Lauren Gerloff  Michael-Robert Cheeksk & Susan Cheeks
2012
AOE PAM Sel Ch Anne-Isle’s Promise Keeper, TDX, RN, NAP,TC, CGC, OFA H/E  Curt & Kristan Laczniak, Martha Simonett  Martha Simonett
AOE Sel Ch Winsome’s Desbearado, PT, HT, TC, OFA H/E  Frank & Kris Fasano  Frank & Kris Fasano
AOE 3 x Sel Ch Bill-Mar’s Here Comes Trouble, ROM, RN, TC, OFA H/E  Mary-Ellen Loizides, Stephen Roda  Mary-Ellen Loizides, Stephen Roda
AOE Sel Ch Can GVX Ch Jantar’s China Lake V Witmer, HT, TC, OFA/OVC H/E  Donna Calabrese, Elizabeth Ashdown, Susan Witmer  Jan & Terry Crawford
2013
AOE US GV & Can GV GCh Tazzman’s Aregon, ROM, HT, TC, OFA H/E Sheree Moses, Jim Moses, Kerry Sachau Prevett Kerry Sachau
AOE Sel GCH Karizma’s Cacique of Inquest HT, TC, OFA/OVC H/E Pablo & Ileana Nogueras Iza Kabuska
AOE 3X Sel GCH & Can GV I’m All That Matters Of Edan CD RN BN TDI CGC TC OFA H/E Ann Schultz Ann Schultz & Kathy Potter
AOE Sel Ch Good To The Last Drop of Edan RN, TDI, CGC, TC OFA H/E Ann Schultz Ann Schultz
AOE Sel GCh & Can Sel Ch Karizma's Cyucas V Kaleef HT, TC, OFA H/E Sharon Buckley & Jean Lallensack Iza Kabuska, Carlos Arguimbau,James Moses, Sheree Moses
AOE Sel GCh Lakota’s Hitman of Cantar HT, TC, OFA H/E Edward Brehony, Suzanne Brehony,     Victoria Cayer, & Robert Alcantara Jr. Victoria Cayer, Robert Alcantara Jr., & Sheree Moses
AOE Sel Ch Knaufhills Thriller V Kenlyn RN, HT, TC, OFA H/E  Ann E Solt Kent Boyles & Paula Cianciola
AOE Sel GCh Hadori’s Secret Agent 007 V Forest Knoll RN, TC, CGC, OFA OVC H/E   Gary & Patty Szymczak & Greg Harrison Gail, Herman, & Elizabeth Stiefferman & Greg Harrison
 AOE Sel Ch Heinerburg’s Gone with the Wind DePahl RN, TC, OFA H/E Nancy B Harper-Mulvaney & Ronald Mulvaney Nancy B Harper-Mulvaney & Denise Black Hollister
 AOE Sel GCh Charbo’s Key Largogh v Marjo RN, TC, OFA OVC H/E Mary Ward, Mary Tripp & Trevor Golden  Roberta Schiffelbein
 AOE Sel GCh Von Zecher’s Broken Arrow RN, TC, OFA OVC H/E  Mike & Jan Cressman  Mike & Jan Cressman
2014
 AOE SEL GCH CLAYFIELD BON JOVI HT, TC, OFA H/E            Michael Avery, Sharon Avery, Alice Likens   Michael Avery, Sharon Avery, Nancy Wallace, Alice Likens 
AOE 2 X U.S. SEL, CAN SEL GCH LORIEN’S PATRON, ROM, HT, TC, OFA H/E Twyla Ann Miner Twyla Ann Miner, Georgette Lilley, Agnes Fuchs
AOE SEL GCH, CAN SEL CH, STONEWALL’S MAJA’S BLACK DIAMOND, RN, TC, OFA H/E  Madeline Llewellyn, Jeanne Hamilton  Lori Hathaway, Abby Hathaway
AOE SEL CH TEBE NOBE CA-SHE KATHARINE HEPBURN, HT, TC, OFA H/E  Breeders  Kathy Estrada, Isabelle Dupzyk, Channing Sheets, Ellen Borders
 AOE 2 X SEL BrGCH WINDFALL’S WHO SAYS V CHABLIS, RN, TC, OFA H/E  Tiffany Bartley, Jeff Pyle, Tina Bogdanich, Gary Szymczak, Patty Szymczak  Jeff Pyle, Bart Bartley, Cindy Bartley, Tina Bogdanich
AOE SEL GCH WINDFALL’S YEAR OF THE GENTLEMAN, HT, TC, OFA H/E Jeff Pyle, Lena Bogdanich, Channing Sheets, Tracy Radigan Jeff Pyle, Lena Bogdanich, Beverly Pyle-Scofield
2015
AOE SEL AM CH & CAN CH WINSOME’S SAWYER BEAROWN  RN, TC, OFA H&E Tamre L. Worrel, Kristine Fasano & Frank Fasano Kris & Frank Fasano
AOE SEL BrGCH ASGARD’S KIERKEGAARD HT, TC, OFA H/E Tedi Ginsburg, Evan Ginsburg, Gloria Birch & Cappy Pottle Evan & Tedi Ginsburg
AOE SEL GCH DAE FV LASLAR'S CANDIA'S BLACK BART RN Tedi & Evan Ginsburg & Dave Lasater Candice L. Zumwalt, Dave Lasater & Char Wilson
 AOE SEL EX DAE BIM GCh. CANDIA'S  YADA YADA RN  Candice L. Zumwalt Candice L. Zumwalt & Nancy Godek-McDonald
Andrew Tesiorowski