EVENT HIGHLIGHTS
Future AKC shows / trials
Future SV Events


 2016 GSDCA NAT'L SHOWS
CLICK HERE FOR NAT'L INFO

October  7 - 15
Helen Gleason (Breed)
Bob Slay (Dogs)
F. Susan Godek (Bitches)


 2016 GSDCA SIEGER SHOW
CLICK HERE FOR SIEGER SHOW INFO

OCTOBER 14 - 16
Purina Farms Grey Summit, MO
(more information)


 

1457764071 FaceBook 128x128

Plan to Attend the National Education Day on Wednesday, October 12, 2016


8:00 A.M. – The German Shepherd Dog Standard Seminar - Founders Room
Presenters: David Rinke and Maryellen Kish

David Rinke is a well-known breeder of many GSD Champions, Futurity/Maturity Winners, Grand Victors and a Grand Victrix and has judged Best Of Breed at our National Specialty 6 Times.
 
Maryellen Kish is the Education Chair for the GSDCA, past Board Member and ROM Chair; breeder/co-owner of the All Time Top Producing Sire in the breed, Show Dog of the Year in 2002 and the recipient of over 100 Best In Shows.  Owner of 3 Grand Victors, numerous Selects and Champions.

All members and member judges are invited to attend at no cost.

Non-members may attend for a fee of $5.00.  Certificates of attendance will be given only to participating Judge Applicants d(fee is $25 for non members and $15 for members).
All participating judges applicants planning to attend, need to register with Maryellen Kish by October 1st, 2016.

Chair: Maryellen Kish, 1640 Upper Ridge Rd., Pennsburg, PA  18073-2429, e-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it , ph:  215-603-7920
 
9:00 A.M. – Regional Club Town Hall Discussion - Presenter: Lew Bunch - Great Hall
How to: Recruit, Retain and Entertain Members, improve meeting content, social and performance events and member education, using Social Media.
 
10:30 A.M. – Working Dog Sports - Presenter:  Cindy Petersen - Great Hall 
How to start puppies and young dogs in beginning motivational tracking, obedience and protection phases of IPO (Internationale Prüfungs-Ordnung) formerly known as schutzhund.
Demonstrations and instruction. 
 
11:30 A.M. – Nose Work - Presenter:  Hallie McMullen - Gateway Hall
Introduction to Scent Training and search patterns. 
 
12:30 P.M. – Introduction to Boundary/C Course and A Course Herding
Presenter:  Julie Degen - GATEWAY HALL
Both styles of herding will be discussed.
 
2:00 P.M. - Myelopathy and Testing, Transitional Vertabrae, First Aid
Presenter:  Dr. Fran Smith, DVM, President of the Orthopedic  Foundation for Animals  - Founders Room
Frances 0. Smith, DVM, has been involved in the sport of purebred dogs since 1956. She grew up with German Shepherd dogs and was involved in Junior Handling in the Midwest in the late 1950's and 1960's.  Fran Smith is a veterinarian with a Ph.D. in Small Animal Reproduction and is Board Certified in Theriogenology, the specialty of reproduction. Currently, Dr. Smith is the only board certified theriogenologist (reproduction specialist) in small animal private practice in the United States.

CLICK HERE FOR A PDF OF THIS SCHEDULE THAT YOU CAN DOWNLOAD AND/OR PRINT

CLICK HERE FOR A MAP OF THE PURINA BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS

 
We have 164 guests online