Regional Club Contact

For changes in Regional Club information (people, email, website, etc), please click here to send an email.

Newsletter Competition

It's never too late to enter the Newsletter Contest and it doesn't matter  if your newsletter is mailed or sent by email to your club members!

Please contact Susan Sacco at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or call 610-395-6648 (home) 484-547-1780 (cell) for more information. 

2016 newsletter competition WINNERS

CATEGORY 1

Intermediate division
   1st. – German Shepherd Dog Club of Washington State, Inc.
                     Dalene McIntire   Northwest Shepherd News

   2nd. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Greater Kansas City
                        Cheryl May    The Schaferhunde  News
 
   3nd. – Delaware Valley German Shepherd Dog Club, Inc.
                     Gloria Sinclair   The Newsletter

Medium division
   1st. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Atlanta, Inc.
                Stacey Pollio  The Guardian


CATEGORY 2

Large division
   1st. - German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis/St. Paul
                   Sue Smith     Shep- O- Gram   (bi-monthly)

   1st. – Lincolnwood Training Club, Inc.
                Judy Braginsky   Tales of Lincolnwood  (guarterly)


Medium division
   1st. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Ohio, Inc.
                            Kathi Jo Zornes   Guidelines    (quarterly)

Special Awards      

Military Working Dog Team Support Association Inc.
         Dixie Whitman        Kennel Talk

White German Shepherd Dog Club International
        Claudia Moore     The Shepherd’s Din

Newsletter Chairman – Sue Sacco   Newsletter Committee – Mary Jane Lucine and Lisa Miller

2015 newsletter competition WINNERS

CATEGORY I

Large division

  • 1st - German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis/St Paul - Julie Swinland - Shep O Gram

Intermediate division

  • 1st. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Washington State, Inc. - Dalene McIntire - Northwest Shepherd News
  • 2nd. – Delaware Valley German Shepherd Dog Club, Inc - Gloria Sinclair - The Newsletter

Medium division

  • 1st - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Atlanta, Inc. - Carmen Battaglia / Stacdy Pollio - The Guardian

CATEGORY II

Medium division

  •    1st. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Ohio, Inc. - Kathi Jo Zornes -  Guidelines    (quarterly)

Special Award

  • Military Working Dog Team Support Association Inc.- Avril Roy-Smith - Kennel Talk
2014 AWARD competition WINNERS

CATEGORY I

Large division

  • 1st - German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis/St Paul - Julie Swinland - Shep O Gram

Intermediate division

  • 1st. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Washington State, Inc. - Dalene McIntire - Northwest Shepherd News
  • 2nd. – Delaware Valley German Shepherd Dog Club, Inc - Gloria Sinclair - The Newsletter

Medium division

  • 1st – The German Shepherd Dog Club of North Florida, Inc. Kelley Caton - The Shepherd Tales
  • 2nd - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Atlanta, Inc. - Carmen Battaglia - The Guardian

CATEGORY II

Medium division

  •    1st. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Ohio, Inc. - Kathi Jo Zornes -  Guidelines    (quarterly)

Special Award

  • Military Working Dog Team Support Association Inc.- Avril Roy-Smith - Kennel Talk
2013 AWARD competition WINNERS

CATEGORY I

Large division

  • 1st - German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis/St Paul - Julie Swinland - Shep O Gram

Intermediate division

  • 1st. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Washington State, Inc. - Dalene McIntire - Northwest Shepherd News
  • 2nd. – Delaware Valley German Shepherd Dog Club, Inc - Gloria Sinclair - The Newsletter

Medium division

  • 1st – The German Shepherd Dog Club of North Florida, Inc. Kelley Caton - The Shepherd Tales
  • 2nd - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Atlanta, Inc. - Carmen Battaglia - The Guardian

CATEGORY II

Medium division

  •    1st. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Ohio, Inc. - Kathi Jo Zornes -  Guidelines    (quarterly)



Newsletter Competition Chairperson : Susan Sacco
Committee: Mary Jane Lucine & Beverly Melcher


 

2012 AWARD COMPETITION WINNERS

CATEGORY I

Large division

  • 1st - German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis/St Paul - Julie Swinland - Shep O Gram

Intermediate division

  • 1st. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Washington State, Inc. - Dalene McIntire - Northwest Shepherd News
  • 2nd. – Delaware Valley German Shepherd Dog Club, Inc - Gloria Sinclair - The Newsletter

Medium division

  • 1st – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Atlanta, Inc. - Carmen Battaglia - The Guardian

CATEGORY II

Medium division - bi-monthly

  •    1st. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Southern New Hampshire, Inc. - Shannon Tolley - The Double Handler   (bi-monthly)
  •   2nd. – Treasure Coast German Shepherd Dog Club - Michele Panetta   (bi-monthly)

Medium division -quarterly

  •    1st. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Ohio, Inc. - Kathi Jo Zornes -  Guidelines    (quarterly)
2011 AWARD COMPETITION WINNERS

CATEGORY I

Large division

  • First Place: German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis/St Paul  "Shep O Gram" Editor: Julie Swinland

Intermediate division

  • 1st. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Washington State, Inc. - JimWells (co editor Gail Wells) - Northwest Shepherd News
  • 2nd. – Delaware Valley German Shepherd Dog Club, Inc - Gloria Sinclair - The Newsletter
  • 3rd. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Atlanta, Inc. - Carmen Battaglia - The Guardian

CATEGORY II

Medium division

  • 1st. The German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Ohio, Inc.- Kathi Jo Zornes - Guidlines

GSDCA/WDA division

  • 1st. – Bur Oak Hundesport - Judy Braginsky - Bur Oak Hundesport News

Special Award

  •  Military Working Dog Team Support Association Inc. - Dixie Whitman - Kennel Talk
2010 AWARD COMPETITION WINNERS

CATEGORY I

Large division

  • First Place: German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis/St Paul  "Shep O Gram" Editor: Julie Swinland

Intermediate division

  • 1st. – German Shepherd Dog Club of North Georgia, Inc - Dixie Whitman    The Shepherd Watch
  • 2nd. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Washington State, Inc. - JimWells (co editor Gail Wells) - Northwest Shepherd News
  • 3rd. – Delaware Valley German Shepherd Dog Club, Inc - Gloria Sinclair - The Newsletter
  • 4th. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Atlanta, Inc. - Carmen Battaglia - The Guardian

CATEGORY II

Intermediate division

  • 1st. – Lincolnwood Training Club, Inc. Judy Braginsky - Tales of Lincolnwood

Medium division

  • 1st. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Ohio, Inc. Kathi Jo Zornes - Guidelines
  • 2nd. – The German Shepherd Dog Club of Southern Arizona, Inc.Liane Fossland - Shepherd Strides
  • 3rd. – German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Massachusetts Paula Peters


Newsletter Competition Chairperson : Susan Sacco
Committee: Mary Jane Lucine & Beverly Melcher

2009 Award COMPETITION Winners

Category I

Large Division

  • First Place: GSDC of Minneapolis and St. Paul "Shep O Gram" Editor: Julie Swinland

Intermediate Division

  • First Place: GSDC of North Georgia, Inc. "The Shepherd Watch" Editor: Dixie Witman.
  • Second Place: GSDC of Washington State, Inc. "Northwest Shepherd News" Editor: Jim Wells; co-editor Gail Wells.
  • Third Place: Delaware Valley GSDC, Inc. "The Newsletter" Editor: Gloria Sinclair.
  • Fourth Place: GSDC of Atlanta, Inc. "The Guardian" Editor: Carmen Battaglia.

Category II

Intermediate Division

  • First Place: Lincolnwood Training Club for GSD "Tales of Lincolnwood" Editor: Judy Braginsky

Medium Division

  • First Place: GSDC of Central Ohio, Inc. "Guidelines" Editor: Kathi Jo Zornes.
  • Second Place: GSDC of Southern Arizona, Inc. "Shepherd Strides" Editor: Linda Fossland.
  • Third Place: GSDC of Central Massachusetts Editor: Paula Peters.
Last Updated on Thursday, 10 November 2016 16:34