2018 National Schedule

(Subject to Change - Specific Day & Times to be Listed in Judging Program)

Fri, Oct. 12

Herding Tests/Trials 1 & 2 (A/B Course) – RottiEwe

Sat, Oct. 13

Herding Trial (C-Course) – Purina Farms

Track Plotting – Purina Farms

All Breed Agility Trial and Agility Match to follow Trial. – Great Hall

Sun, Oct. 14

All Breed Tracking Trial – Purina Farms

Herding Trial (C-Course) – Purina Farms

All Breed Agility Trial – Great Hall

Mon, Oct. 15

Agility Trial – GSDs only – Great Hall

Herding Instinct Test (round pen) – Purina Farms

Herding Instinct Tending Test – Purina Farms

Tues, Oct.16

GSDCA Specialty Show Before the National (Outdoors, regardless of weather) – Main Show Field

GSDCA Temperament Test – Purina Farms

Agility Trial – GSDs only – Great Hall

Agility “Top 20” Fourth Annual Invitational (after Trial) – Great Hall

Presentations-Agility Victor/Victrix, Agility Top 20 Winner – Great Hall

Wed, Oct. 17

Futurity & Amateur Futurity Finals (8:00 a.m., Outdoors regardless of weather) – Main Show Field

Purina Presentation - Best In Futurity Breeder – Main Show Field

Maturity & Am. Maturity Finals - after Futurity finals (outdoors, regardless of weather) – Main Show Field

Versatility Conformation Sweepstakes – Main Show Field

GSDC of St. Louis Obedience & Rally, GSDs only – Gateway Hall

Educational Programs – (see schedule)

Coursing Ability Test – Herding Field

Farm Dog Certification – Herding Field

Member Hospitality – Great Hall

2017 Top 10 Stud Dog/Brood Bitch Presentation Class – Great Hall

Stud Dog/Brood Bitch Presentation (NEW) – Great Hall

Thur, Oct.18

Opening Ceremonies & Regional Club Parade (7:30 a.m.) – Great Hall

Presentation/Herding Victor or Vx, Tracking Qualifiers – Great Hall

Conformation Judging, National Specialty:

Dog & Bitch Classes in Rotation, (beginning with 4-6 Beginner Puppy
followed by 6-9 Puppy thru Novice)

*See note below – Great Hall

Obedience and Rally, GSDs Only – Gateway Hall

Coursing Ability Test – Herding Field

Rescue Dog Presentation – Great Hall

Parade of Greats – Great Hall

Top 20 Presentation – Great Hall

GSDCA Annual Meeting & Club Awards, 8:00p.m – Founder’s Room

Fri, Oct. 19

Conformation Judging:

(balance of regular classes/Winners Dog/Winners Bitch followed by Veterans)

*See note below – Great Hall

Obedience and Rally, GSDs Only – Gateway Hall

Gold Page Luncheon – Founders Room

Sat. Oct. 20

Departed Members Remembrance – Great Hall

Conformation Judging:  Best of Breed (Select Dogs) – Great Hall

Junior Showmanship. – Great Hall

Obedience & Rally Presentations (during break) – Great Hall

Award of Excellence Presentation (during break) – Great Hall

Conformation Judging:  Best of Breed (Select Bitches) – Great Hall

Best of Breed/Best Opposite/Best of Winners, Best Puppy;
Best Bred-By, Joan Ford Memorial Trophy Presentation – Great Hall

Banquet Dinner – Purina Events Center

Sun. Oct. 21

GSDCA Board Meeting – Founders Room

*Entry totals will determine class scheduling