TOP 20 FUTURITY/MATURITY SIRE AND DAM TABULATIONS

Two major prizes for dogs entered in the Futurities (in addition to plaques and ribbons, of course) are the coveted Ticket To the National Finals, and the possibility of the dog’s sire and dam getting Featured in the Red Book!  But how does that work, exactly?  How are the points earned?

Red Book tabulations are based on the number of dogs competing.  So, the bigger the Futurity/Maturity, the more points will be earned.  We start with the number of dogs defeated, by class.  A dog that goes first in a class of two gets 1 point – one dog was defeated.  A dog in a class of 12 that goes 4th will earn 8 points.  The dog that wins that class gets 11 points.  Pretty simple!  But then the dogs that earn Best or Best Opposite or Reserve may earn more points if they defeat a dog with a higher point total, just like in AKC shows for Best of Winners.  In the example above, if the dog first in a class of 2 goes Best/BestOp/Reserve over the dog that earned the 11 points, the Best/BestOp/Reserve also gets 11 points (replacing its original points earned, not adding to them).  Best Op and Reserves only get extra points based on the classes in their sex.  Best gets extra points based on all classes (Futurities are tabulated separately from Maturities).

Finally the big winners get Bonus Points:  Three for Reserve, Four for Best Opposite and Five for Best.  So after the all Futurities are completed, the points are summed for all the sires and dams.  Progeny shown more than once will only contribute once, their highest single total.  Top 10 Sires and Dams get a two-page Red Book spread, and those ranking 11-20 get one page.

Kim McNamara
Redbook Committee Chairman

 


TOP 20 FUTURITY/MATURITY SIRES AND DAMS FOR 2021

 
     

Sire

Pts

Rank

CH Kis Malchik Van Contra Haus

42

1

GCH CH Lacomtesse Bellamy

36

2

GCHB CH Marquis' Can You Stop The Rain v Kenlyn

33

3

GCH CH Wolf Creek Levi

32

4

GCH CH Karizma's Montego Bay Von Loar

27

5

GCHB CH Covy-Tucker Hill's Compass-PP

25

6

GCHP CH Rosewood's Galileo HT CGC

20

7

GCHS CH Class Act's Shot Through The Heart Windfall-Hillsi RN CGC

19

8

CH Hylock's Q

18

9a

CH Tatum's WeLove To Trump That!

18

9b

Kaleef's Mayhem

15

11

GCHB CH Lacomtesse Lucifer Morningstar

14

12

GCHB CH Long's Peak Golden Boy RN

13

13a

GCH CH TRJ'S Johnny Walker Red V Luzak

13

13b

CH Sogne Fjord's It's All About Me

12

15a

CH Windfall-Cherpa's Illuminator of Hickoryhill

12

15b

CH Canaan's Crimson's After Dark

11

17a

GCH CH Cherpa's Dos Equis

11

17b

CH Doppelt-Tay Zeek V Stonehaven

11

17c

CH No Holds Barred Of Edan

11

17d

Ch. Peter's Elite No Reservations v Signature

11

17e

     

Dams

   

CH Clayfield The First Noel of Norberge

25

1

CH Signature's Stefani

22

2

CH Norberge's Razzle Rosarita of Clayfield

20

3

Hylock's Sho-Hanna

19

4a

CH Windfall's Mrs Peacock v Foxpond

19

4b

CH Signature's Abby Scuito RN CGC

18

6a

Ch Wolf Creek Serena v Wonderland

18

6b

GCH Shadow Acres and Chopae's Interstellar HT FDC CGC RATN

17

8a

CH WeLove DuChien's Riverly Hoyle

17

8b

CH WeLove DuChien's Sweeter Than Honey

15

10

Karizma's Galla Von Loar

13

11a

Makintrax Happy Hour Cross Timber

13

11b

GCH Bark Hills Sunshine Of Baskerville

11

13a

GCH Greenleaf's Spitfire Surigo Cross Timbers

11

13b

CH Handheims Girls Got Rhythm v Carlisle

11

13c

GCH CH Handheims Gypsy Woman v Carlisle

11

13d

Ranita's TNT

11

13e

CH Jonah's Rosalita of Breal-Jogra

10

18a

Kaleef's Mer Soleil

10

18b

CH Xara Vom Kuckucksland

10

18c