Regional Club Contact

For changes in Regional Club information officers, email addresses, phone numbers, website or Facebook addresses, etc), please send an email to: regionalclubupdates@gsdca.org

Newsletter Competition

It's never too late to enter the Newsletter Contest and it doesn't matter  if your newsletter is mailed or sent by email to your club members!

Please contact Susan Sacco at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call 610-395-6648 (home) 484-547-1780 (cell) for more information.


2019 Newsletter Competition Winners

Category 1

Large Division

1
 - German Shepherd Dog Club of Washington State, Inc
Dalene McIntire - Northwest Shepherd News



2 - German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis/St. Paul
Julie Swinland - Shep-O-Gram (bi-monthly)



3
 - Delaware Valley German Shepherd Dog Club, Inc
Beth Ashcom - The Newsletter


Medium Division

1 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of North Florida, Inc
George Howard - The Shepherd Tales

1 - German Shepherd Dog Club of Atlanta, Inc
Ren Lewis - The Guardian

Category 2

Large Division

1 - Lincolnwood Training Club, Inc.
Judy Braginsky - Tales of Lincolnwood  (quarterly)

Medium Division

1 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Ohio, Inc
Kathi Jo Zornes - Guidelines (quarterly) 




Special Awards  
    

Military Working Dog Team Support Association Inc
Dixie Whitman - Kennel Talk

Newsletter Chairman – Sue Sacco  

2018 Newsletter Competition Winners

Category 1

Intermediate Division

1
 - German Shepherd Dog Club of Washington State, Inc
Dalene McIntire - Northwest Shepherd News

2 - Delaware Valley German Shepherd Dog Club, Inc
Beth Ashcom - The Newsletter

Medium Division

1 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of North Florida, Inc
George Howard - The Shepherd Tales

Category 2

Large Division

1 - German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis/St. Paul
Julie Swinland - Shep-O-Gram (bi-monthly)

1 - Lincolnwood Training Club, Inc.
Judy Braginsky - Tales of Lincolnwood  (quarterly)

Medium Division

1 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Ohio, Inc
Kathi Jo Zornes - Guidelines (quarterly) 

Special Awards  
    

Military Working Dog Team Support Association Inc
Dixie Whitman - Kennel Talk

Newsletter Chairman – Sue Sacco   Newsletter Committee – Mary Jane Lucine and Lisa Miller


2016 Newsletter Competition Winners

Category 1

Intermediate Division

1 - German Shepherd Dog Club of Washington State, Inc
Dalene McIntire - Northwest Shepherd News

2 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Greater Kansas City
Cheryl May - The Schaferhunde News

3 - Delaware Valley German Shepherd Dog Club, Inc
Gloria Sinclair - The Newsletter

Medium Division

1 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Atlanta, Inc
Stacey Pollio - The Guardian

Category 2

Large Division

1 - German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis/St. Paul
Sue Smith - Shep-O-Gram (bi-monthly)

1 - Lincolnwood Training Club, Inc.
Judy Braginsky - Tales of Lincolnwood (guarterly)

Medium Division

1 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Ohio, Inc 
         Kathi Jo Zornes - Guidelines (quarterly)

Special Awards
   
   

Military Working Dog Team Support Association Inc
Dixie Whitman - Kennel Talk

White German Shepherd Dog Club International
Claudia Moore - The Shepherd’s Den

Newsletter Chairman – Sue Sacco   Newsletter Committee – Mary Jane Lucine and Lisa Miller


2015 Newsletter Competition Winners

Category I

Large Division

1 - German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis/St Paul
Julie Swinland - Shep-O-Gram

Intermediate Division

1
 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Washington State, Inc
Dalene McIntire - Northwest Shepherd News

2 - Delaware Valley German Shepherd Dog Club, Inc
Gloria Sinclair - The Newsletter

Medium Division

1
 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Atlanta, Inc 
Carmen Battaglia / Stacdy Pollio - The Guardian

Category II

Medium Division

1
 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Ohio, Inc
Kathi Jo Zornes - Guidelines (quarterly)

Special Award

Military Working Dog Team Support Association Inc
Avril Roy-Smith - Kennel Talk


2014 Newsletter Competition Winners

Category I

Large Division

1 - German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis/St Paul
Julie Swinland - Shep-O-Gram

Intermediate Division

1 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Washington State, Inc
Dalene McIntire - Northwest Shepherd News

2 - Delaware Valley German Shepherd Dog Club, Inc
Gloria Sinclair - The Newsletter

Medium Division

1 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of North Florida, Inc 
Kelley Caton - The Shepherd Tales

2 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Atlanta, Inc
Carmen Battaglia - The Guardian

Category II

Medium Division

1 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Ohio, Inc
Kathi Jo Zornes - Guidelines (quarterly)

Special Award

Military Working Dog Team Support Association Inc
Avril Roy-Smith - Kennel Talk


2013 Newsletter Competition Winners

Category I

Large Division

1 - German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis/St Paul
Julie Swinland - Shep-O-Gram

Intermediate Division

1 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Washington State, Inc
Dalene McIntire - Northwest Shepherd News

2 - Delaware Valley German Shepherd Dog Club, Inc
Gloria Sinclair - The Newsletter

Medium Division

1 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of North Florida, Inc 
Kelley Caton - The Shepherd Tales

2 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Atlanta, Inc
Carmen Battaglia - The Guardian

Category II

Medium Division

1 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Ohio, Inc
Kathi Jo Zornes - Guidelines (quarterly)

Newsletter Competition Chairperson : Susan Sacco
Committee: Mary Jane Lucine & Beverly Melcher


2012 Newsletter Competition Winners

Category I

Large Division

1 - German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis/St Paul
Julie Swinland - Shep-O-Gram

Intermediate Division

1 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Washington State, Inc
Dalene McIntire - Northwest Shepherd News

2 - Delaware Valley German Shepherd Dog Club, Inc
Gloria Sinclair - The Newsletter

Medium Division

1 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Atlanta, Inc
Carmen Battaglia - The Guardian

Category II

Medium Division - bi-monthly

1
 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Southern New Hampshire, Inc
Shannon Tolley - The Double Handler (bi-monthly)

2 - Treasure Coast German Shepherd Dog Club
Michele Panetta (bi-monthly)

Medium division - quarterly

1
- The German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Ohio, Inc
Kathi Jo Zornes - Guidelines (quarterly)


2011 Newsletter Competition Winners

Category I

Large Division

1 - German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis/St Paul
Julie Swinland - Shep-O-Gram

Intermediate ivision

1 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Washington State, Inc
JimWells (co editor Gail Wells) - Northwest Shepherd News

2 - Delaware Valley German Shepherd Dog Club, Inc
Gloria Sinclair - The Newsletter

3 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Atlanta, Inc
Carmen Battaglia - The Guardian

Category II

Medium Division

1 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Ohio, Inc
Kathi Jo Zornes - Guidelines

GSDCA/WDA division

1 - Bur Oak Hundesport
Judy Braginsky - Bur Oak Hundesport News

Special Award

Military Working Dog Team Support Association Inc
Dixie Whitman - Kennel Talk


2010 Newsletter Competition Winners

Category I

Large Division

1 - German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis/St Paul 
Julie Swinland - Shep-O-Gram

Intermediate Division

1 - German Shepherd Dog Club of North Georgia, Inc
Dixie Whitman - The Shepherd Watch

2 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Washington State, Inc
Jim Wells (co editor Gail Wells) - Northwest Shepherd News

3 - Delaware Valley German Shepherd Dog Club, Inc
Gloria Sinclair - The Newsletter

4 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Atlanta, Inc
Carmen Battaglia - The Guardian

Category II

Intermediate Division

1 - Lincolnwood Training Club, Inc 
Judy Braginsky - Tales of Lincolnwood

Medium Division

1 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Ohio, Inc 
Kathi Jo Zornes - Guidelines

2 - The German Shepherd Dog Club of Southern Arizona, Inc
Liane Fossland - Shepherd Strides

3 - German Shepherd Dog Club of Central Massachusetts
Paula Peters

Newsletter Competition Chairperson : Susan Sacco
Committee: Mary Jane Lucine & Beverly Melcher


2009 Newsletter Competition Winners

Category I

Large Division

1 - GSDC of Minneapolis and St. Paul
Julie Swinland - Shep-O-Gram

Intermediate Division

1 - GSDC of North Georgia, Inc.
Dixie Witman - The Shepherd Watch

2 - GSDC of Washington State, Inc.
Jim Wells co-editor Gail Wells - Northwest Shepherd News

3 - Delaware Valley GSDC, Inc.
Gloria Sinclair - The Newsletter

4 - GSDC of Atlanta, Inc.
Carmen Battaglia - The Guardian

Category II

Intermediate Division

1 - Lincolnwood Training Club for GSD
Judy Braginsky - Tales of Lincolnwood

Medium Division

1 - GSDC of Central Ohio, Inc.
Kathi Jo Zornes - Guidelines

2 - GSDC of Southern Arizona, Inc.
Linda Fossland - Shepherd Strides

3 - GSDC of Central Massachusetts
Paula Peters