2019 GSDCA NATIONAL
October 3rd - 12th
The Ranch, Loveland CO

Here is the info from the Advance Brochure. A PDF version is available here.

The German Shepherd
Dog Club of America, Inc.

Presents

The One Hundred Sixth
National Specialty Show

The Seventy-Second Obedience Trial

The Twenty-Fourth Agility Trial 

The Thirtieth Herding Trial

The Fifteenth Rally Trial

The Fifty-Seventh Tracking Test

October 3 – October 12, 2019

The Ranch Complex
5280 Arena Circle
Loveland, Colorado  80538

Show Superintendent
Foy Trent Dog Shows LLC
P.O. Box C
Sturgeon, Missouri
573-687-2101
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
(Subject to Change - Specific Day & Times to be Listed in Judging Program)

Thur Oct. 3.. Herding Trial (D Course)................................ Rancho Terra Norte

Fri. Oct. 4.... Herding Trial/Tests (A,B & C Course and Test)….Rancho Terra Norte

Sat Oct. 5.... Herding Trial/Tests (A,B & C Course and Test)….Rancho Terra Norte
Track Plotting........................................... Boyd Lake State Park
All Breed Agility Trial........................ MAC Equipment, LLC Arena

................. Scent Work ( All Breed )......................................... West Pavilion

Sun Oct. 6... All Breed Tracking Trial.............................. Boyd Lake State Park
All Breed Agility Trial........................ MAC Equipment, LLC Arena

................. Scent Work ( All Breed )……………………………………….West Pavilion

Mon Oct. 7... Agility Trial – GSDs only.................... MAC Equipment, LLC Arena

................. Scent Work ( All Breed )……………………………………….West Pavilion

Tues Oct.8... GSDCA Reg Specialty Show (outside of )MAC Equipment, LLC Arena
GSDCA Temperament Test.. (outside of) MAC Equipment, LLC Arena
Agility Trial – GSDs only.................... MAC Equipment, LLC Arena
Agility “Top 20” Fourth Annual Invitational (after Trial)…..MAC Arena
Presentations-Agility Victor/Victrix,AgilityTop 20 Winner.MAC Arena

................. Herding Instinct(round pen) & Tending Test. Outdoor Warmup Arena

................. Scent Work ( GSD Only ) ……………………………………..McKee Hall A

................. Farm Dog Certification…(Two Trials).......... (Stall Area) East Pavilion

Wed Oct. 9... Futurity & Amateur Futurity Finals (8:00AM)
Purina Presentation - Best In Futurity Breeder immediately following Futurity Finals,
Maturity & Am. Maturity Finals......................... To Be Announced
Versatility Conformation Sweepstakes......................... MAC Arena
Rocky Mountain GSDC Obedience & Rally…..…………..West Pavilion
Educational Programs........................................... West Pavilion
Member Hospitality................................................. MAC Arena
2017 Top 10 StudDog/Brood Bitch Presentation Class... MAC Arena
Stud Dog/Brood Bitch Presentation (NEW)................... MAC Arena

Thur Oct.10. Opening Ceremonies & Regional Club Parade (7:30 a.m.) MAC Arena
Presentation/Herding Victor or Vx, Tracking Qualifiers... MAC Arena
Conformation Judging - National Specialty: Dog & Bitch
Classes in Rotation, (beginning with 4-6 Beginner Puppy
followed by 6-9 Puppy thru Novice) *See note below.......... MAC Arena
Obedience and Rally, GSDs Only................................ MAC Arena
Rescue Dog Presentation ......................................... MAC Arena
Parade of Greats..................................................... MAC Arena
Top 20 Presentation................................................ MAC Arena
GSDCA Annual Meeting & Club Awards, 8:00p.m....... West Pavilion

Fri Oct. 11... Conformation Judging (balance of regular classes/Winners Dog/Winners Bitch followed by Veterans)
*See note below                  MAC Arena
Obedience and Rally, GSDs Only............................. West Pavilion
Gold Page Luncheon................................................ MAC Arena

Sat Oct. 12.. Departed Members Remembrance.............................. MAC Arena
Conformation Judging:  Best of Breed (Select Bitches).... MAC Arena
Junior Showmanship.............................................. MAC Arena
Obedience & Rally Presentations (during break)............. MAC Arena
Award of Excellence Presentation (during break)………… MAC Arena
Conformation Judging:  Best of Breed (Select Dogs)........ MAC Arena
Best of Breed/Best Opposite/Best of Winners, Best Puppy;
Best Bred-By/Joan Ford Memorial Trophy PresentationMAC Arena
Banquet Dinner.............................. First National Bank Building

Sun Oct. 13. GSDCA Board Meeting......................... Courtyard Inn By Marriott

*Entry totals will determine class scheduling

CONFORMATION JUDGES – 2019 NATIONAL SPECIALTY SHOW

Ms. Rita Sandell - Intersex
Mr Robert Drescher – Dogs; Mr. Ken Tank – Bitches
Ms. Rita Sandell - Best Puppy & Best Bred-By
Mr. Ken Tank - Junior Showmanship
Mr. Robert Drescher - Futurity & Maturity Bitches
Mr. Ken Tank - Futurity & Maturity Dogs
Mr. Robert Drescher - Best In Futurity & Best In Maturity

THE JOAN FORD MEMORIAL TROPHY

The Joan Ford Memorial Trophy is awarded at the US National Specialty for the
Best Bred-By Exhibitor as judged by the Intersex Judge.
It is our hope the winner of this Trophy will continue to breed wisely and with the same dedication,
love, and devotion to the German Shepherd Dog which was continually demonstrated and practiced by Joan Ford.

THREE DAYS OF OBEDIENCE

AKC OBEDIENCE TRIALS

Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, October 9,10 & 11, 2019

MAC Equipment – West Pavilion

All Breed (Wed. Only) Thurs & Fri – GSD Only)

OBEDIENCE CHAIR

Gail Stiefferman

Phone:  314-660-3305; Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

CLASSES OFFERED

Wednesday, Thursday & Friday:  Novice A & B, Open A & B, Utility A & B,
Pre-Novice, Graduate Novice,

Beginner Novice A & B, Pre-Open, Graduate Open, Pre-Utility, Versatility

Friday Only:  Brace, Veterans, and Team

OBEDIENCE JUDGES
Mr. Joseph Caputa,
581 Holiday Lane, Hainesville, IL  60073 (Wed.-Fri.)
Mrs. Susan Oviatt-Harris,5372 Lenox Ct., Castle Rock, CO 80104(Wed-Fri.)
Ms. Lynn Tamms, 509 W. Irving Ave., Oshkosh, WI  54901(Thurs.-Fri.)

Judges for Team will be assigned after entries close
(Entry Form will be included in the Premium List)

THREE DAYS OF RALLY

AKC RALLY TRIALS

Wednesday, Thursday & Friday, October 9,10 & 11, 2019

MAC Equipment – West Pavillion

All Breed (Wed. Only) Thurs & Fri – GSD Only)

RALLY CHAIR: 

Gail Stiefferman

Phone:  314-660-3305; Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

CLASSES OFFERED: 

Novice A & B, Intermediate, Advanced A & B, Excellent A & B, Masters
RALLY JUDGES

Ms. Lynn Tamms, 509 W. Irving Ave., Oshkosh, WI  54901(Thurs.)
Mrs. Julie M. Yamane, 716 Parkview Dr., Fort Collins, CO  80525 (Wed.&Fri.)

(Entry Form to be included in the Premium List)

Separate Premium for Wednesday Obedience & Rally Trial will be available at the superintendent’s website:  www.foytrentdogshows.com

AKC HERDING TRIALS

Open to All Herding Breeds (GSDs have priority)

Herding Trials/Tests to be held at
Rancho Terra Norte’
1227 E. County Road 82
Wellington, CO

(located 25 miles north of The Ranch Event Complex)

HERDING TRIAL CHAIR

Val Manning
970-391-6559
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

HERDING JUDGE

Judge: Mrs. Marie-Paule Gherardi (15662) 
31027 Saddleback Rd, Valley Center, CA92082

Thursday, October 3, 2019
D-Course Sheep, Entry Fees: $50

Friday, October 4, 2019
A-Course Sheep and Ducks, Entry Fees: $45
B-Course Goats and Ducks, Entry Fees: $45
C-Course Sheep, Entry Fees: $75

Saturday, October 5, 2019 – GSDCA Designated National Trial

A-Course Sheep and Ducks, Entry Fees: $45
B-Course Goats and Ducks, Entry Fees: $45

C-Course Sheep, Entry Fees: $75
Judge Mrs. Marie-Paule Gherardi (15662) 
31027 Saddleback Rd, Valley Center, CA92082

Friday, October 4, 2019

HT/PT/PT w/Boundary on Goats, Entry Fees: $45
Judge: Linda J Holloway (ZF501)
230 Wilde Road, Ponca City, OK  74604

Saturday, October 5, 2019

HT/PT/PT w/Boundary on Goats, Entry Fees: $45
Judge: TBD

TRIAL SECRETARY

Ellen Hughes, PO Box 272943, Fort Collins, CO 80527

(970) 377-9990       This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

GSDCA ALL BREED AKC AGILITY TRIAL

AGILITY CO-CHAIRS

Karen McKee-Bendtsen, 412-638-9005, Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Rhonda Meath, 651-492-8373, Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Secretary:  June Ebert, 813-983-1997 Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

or visit:  www.JunesAgility.com

Saturday, October 5 – Sunday, October 6, 2019

MAC Equipment, LLC Arena, Loveland, Colorado

CLASSES OFFERED

*All Class Levels in Regular - Novice A & B, Open, Excellent and Master and

Preferred – Novice, Open, Excellent and Master offered for Standard, JWW and FAST

Sat Only: All class levels listed above and Premier JWW
Sun. Only: Regular & Preferred, STD, JWW, T2B, Premier STD

*Offered to dogs in the AKC Canine Partners Program
(includes All American Dogs/Mixed Breeds)

Judge: Oksana Syrkin, 6412 Emerson Rd., Brooksville, FL  34601

GSDCA SPECIALTY AKC AGILITY TRIAL – GSDs ONLY

Monday, October 7 & Tuesday, October 8, 2019
MAC Equipment LLC Arena, Loveland, ColoradoJudge:  Oksana Syrkin, 6412 Emerson Rd., Brooksville, FL  34601

CLASSES OFFERED

*All Class Levels in Regular - Novice A & B, Open, Excellent and Master; and

Preferred – Novice, Open, Excellent and Master offered for Standard, JWW and Fast

Monday. All Class & Levels listed above.
Tuesday. All Regular & Preferred, STD, JWW & T2B

Top 20 Event and Glory Run

AKC TRACKING TEST

Sunday, October 6, 2019

Boyd Lake State Park

3720 N. County Rd 11-C

Loveland, CO 80538-2307

Open to All Breeds with Preference for GSDs

JUDGES

Jeff Shaver & Cindy Soloway

TRACKS – TD, TDX (limited to 3 TD, 3 TDX  with preference to GSDs)

Closing Date for Tracking Entries:  Thursday, September 19, 2019

Tracking Chairperson

Cathy Lester,855 East Costilla Way, Centennial, Colorado 80122

GSDCA Tracking Secretary:  Gail Stiefferman
9500 Rainbow Acres, Dittmer MO 63023, Phone 314-660-3305

Tracking - Central Headquarters

Boyd Lake State Park, Loveland, CO 80538

SCENT WORK

THREE DAYS OF ALL BREED TRIALS

October 5, 6 & 7, 2019
Judges: Hallie McMullen & Donna Morgan Murray

12 Classes Offered Each Day

Novice Containers, Novice Interiors, Novice Exteriors, and Novice Buried

Advanced Containers, Advanced Interiors, Advanced Exteriors, and Advanced Buried

Excellent Containers, Excellent Interiors, Excellent Exteriors, and Excellent Buried

GERMAN SHEPHERDS ONLY

Tuesday, October 8, 2019

Judge: Hallie McMullen

12 Classes offered each day.

Novice Containers, Novice Interiors, Novice Exteriors, and Novice Buried

Advanced Containers, Advanced Interiors, Advanced Exteriors, and Advanced Buried

Excellent Containers, Excellent Interiors, Excellent Exteriors, and Excellent Buried

Entries will be accepted on a first received basis.  Entries open on July 17, 2019.

For more information contact:

Hallie McMullen at 208-866-5559 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
or
Dino Candelaria, trial secretary, at
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

GSDCA TEMPERAMENT TEST

Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019

The Ranch Complex

9AM – 2PM
Pre-Entry Fee:  $35.00     Entry Fee Day of the Event:  $40.00

(ENTRY FORM INCLUDED IN THIS BROCHURE)

GSDCA Specialty Show Before the National

Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019

Grass Area outside Mac Equipment LLC Indoor Arena

Outdoors Regardless of Weather

Judge:  Mr. Michel Chaloux

12-15 Month Class & 15-18 Month Class

Amateur Owner-Handler Class

Special Attraction:  4-6 Month Puppy Competition

Separate Premium List Will Be Available at:
www.gsdca.org/national

 

GSDCA Phyllis Dobbs Versatility Competition

(Most Versatile German Shepherd Competition at the GSDCA National)

Overview: In memory of Phyllis Dobbs, who bred, owned, and trained the first Triple Champion in the German Shepherd breed, the Most Versatile German Shepherd Competition at the GSDCA National recognizes those dogs that exemplify true versatility by successfully competing in a variety of events at the GSDCA National. 

The Versatility Competition is open to all AKC registered or listed German Shepherd Dogs. The dogs in the Versatility Competition must be currently owned by at least one member of the GSDCA in good standing. Dogs must compete at the National in a minimum of threeof the following venues:  Agility, Conformation, Herding, Obedience/Rally, Scent Work/Tracking.  Obedience and Rally are considered one venue since the required skills are similar. Scent Work and Tracking will be considered one venue for the purpose of the versatility competition. To participate in the Versatility Competition, competitors must fill out a Versatility Competition registration form and submit it with the registration fee by September 15, 2019, to ensure being listed in the catalog as being entered in the Versatility Competition (late entries will be accepted until October 1, but will not be listed in the catalog or receive a customized participation rosette).  Participants must enter the events in which their dog will compete directly with the appropriate event secretary.  With the Second Anniversary of GSDCA Phyllis Dobbs Versatility Competition the registration fee will again be free.

During the National Specialty, participants must fill out and turn in a score sheet to the Versatility Chair each day.  The scoring for the competition ends after Best of Breed and the winner of the Versatility Competition will be announced at the Banquet and presented with the Phyllis Dobbs Versatility Award.  Competing dogs will receive a customized participation rosette.  The winner of the 2019 Phyllis Dobbs Versatility Award will receive a cold cast bronze statue of a German Shepherd Dog. 

Scoring:  The Versatility Competition is based on a point accumulation system, with points being awarded according to schedule of points set forth in Appendix 1, based on performance in various events. Generally, points will be awarded in Conformation for participation and placement.  Points will be awarded in each performance event entered based on:

  • Qualifying runs
  • Maximum of 2 weighted scores (if applicable)
  • Additional points may be awarded for certain special achievements (e.g., High in Trial in Obedience).

Although Obedience and Rally are considered a single event for purposes of the three event minimum, competitors can earn points from both Obedience and Rally. 

Agility:   Any two qualifying runs that receive a score (Standard, Jumpers, FAST, Premiere) from the two GSD only days (Monday & Tuesday), will count as weighted scores towards the total points awarded in the Versatility Competition.  Versatility points will be computed as RAW SCORE plus points.  Although only two qualifying runs receive a weighted score, all other qualifying runs on the GSD only days (Monday & Tuesday) will receive points. 

Conformation:   A dog may compete in both the Versatility Sweeps (a sweepstakes class open only to dogs entered in the Versatility Competition), and in the regular conformation classes.  All dogs participating (and not being excused for DQs or temperament), will receive 25 points for participation in the sweepstakes or in any regular class. Class placements will be awarded additional points.  Dogs competing in Best of Breed will receive 100 participation points, earning a Select, GV, GVX, or BOB will receive additional points.
Versatility Conformation Sweepstakes:  The purpose of offering a Versatility Sweepstakes class is so all Versatility dogs, even those that are spayed or neutered, may compete and earn participation points in conformation.  The sweepstakes will offer two classes, dogs and bitches, and will be judged prior to the Futurity finals.  Judge TBD. This is a non-regular class and must be entered via the Versatility Competition Registration Form.     

Herding:   Any two qualifying runs that receive a score (Course A, B, C, on ducks, sheep, or cattle) from the GSDCA herding trials (two A/B trials and two C trials), will count as weighted scores towards the total points awarded in the Versatility Competition.  Versatility points will be computed as RAW SCORE plus points. Although only two qualifying runs receive a weighted score, all other qualifying runs will receive points. 

Obedience/Rally:  Obedience and Rally are combined as one venue since the skills are very similar.  However, dogs may earn 2 raw scores in each event.  Any two qualifying runs that receive a score from the two GSD only days, will count as weighted scores towards the total points awarded in the Versatility Competition.  Because Obedience scores are based on a 200 point scale (unlike the other performance venues that are a 100 point scale) Obedience Versatility points will be computed as 50% of the RAW SCORE plus points.  Rally Versatility points will be computed as RAW SCORE plus points. Although only two qualifying runs from EACH event (Obedience and Rally) receive a weighted score, all other qualifying runs will receive points.

Scent Work:   Scent Work is a pass/fail event.  A dog may earn points for up to 10 qualifying legs. The dog earns points for Qs along with placements and HITs.

Tracking:     Tracking is the only sport for which points are awarded for previously earned titles. Tracking will only count as one the three required venues if dogs are entered and qualify at the National.  To encourage people to enter the Tracking test at the National Specialty, dogs qualifying at the National will earn more points than dogs with a previously earned title.

(A TABLE SHOWING THE SCHEDULE OF POINTS WILL BE AVAILABLE AT WWW.GSDCA.ORG

2019 GSDCA Phyllis Dobbs Versatility Competition
Registration Form

Please complete and return this form no later than September 1, 2019 to:

Julie Degen, 10361 Heddings Road, Catlett, VA 20119

Telephone:651-271-6143, Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Registrations received after September 1 will be eligible to compete in the Versatility Competition, but will not be listed in the catalog or receive a customized participation rosette.  No registrations will be accepted after October 1.
Phyllis Dobbs Versatility Registration Fee: Free (does NOT include conformation entry fee).  Make check(s) payable to:  GSDCA

Registered name of dog & titles (only AKC, CKC and SV titles):

AKC Registration #:

 

Call name:

Date of Birth:

 

Gender:

□  Male
□  Female

Breeder:

 

Sire:

 

Dam:

 

Owner’s name:

 

Owner’s address:

 

Owner’s phone:

Owner’semail:

Additional owner(s):

 

Is at least one owner a member in good standing of the GSDCA (identify owner/member name)?

 

Check each venue in which the dog will be entered at the National (must be at least three of the following venues: Agility, Conformation, Herding, Obedience/Rally, Tracking).  You must enter each venue checked directly with the event secretary, except for the Versatility Sweepstakes which must be entered via this form.

□  Agility

 

□  Conformation

□  Conformation: Versatility Sweepstakes (please submit the $35 entry fee with this form)

□  Herding

 

□  Obedience/Rally

 

□  Tracking

Please list any tracking titles your dog has already earned:

         

I acknowledge that I am the owner of the dog listed above and that the information above is accurate and complete.  I understand that to participate in the Versatility Competition, I must enter each event directly with the appropriate event secretary (except the Versatility Sweepstakes, which must be entered via this form); my dog must compete in the venues checked above at the 2019 GSDCA National and that I must fill out and turn in a score sheet to the Versatility Chair each day.

Name:__________________________________________________________________________

Signature:______________________________________________________________________

Date____________________________________________________________________________

JUDGES EDUCATION SEMINAR

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 9, 2019

All members and member judges are invited to attend at no cost.

Non-members may attend for a fee of $5.00.  Certificates of Attendance will be given only to participating Judge Applicants – fee is $25 for non-members and $15 for members.

All participating Judge Applicants planning to attend, please register with

Vicki Bemont by September 25th, 2019.

Chair: Vicki Bemont, 11544 Big Canoe, Jasper, GA  30143
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 901-299-9458

THE GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG BREED STANDARD
Presenters: Vicki Bemont & Sharon Dwier Newcomb

HANDS ON BREED SEMINAR
Presenters – Vicki Bemont & Sharon Dwier Newcomb

Reproduction in the German Shepherd Dog
Presenter – Dr. Greg Burns

Dr. Greg Burns is a leading veterinarian in Reproduction. In addition to the lecture wil  be a Q & A.

AKC’s Detector Dog Program

Dr. Carmen Battaglia will present a program on AKC’s detector dog program.  Find out how you can be a part of this.

LEGACY’

Hallie McMullen and Evan Ginsburgwill present ‘Legacy’—a discussion on how to legally provide for your beloved animals in the event you are unable to do so.

MEMBERS HOSPITALITY

Wednesday, October 9, 2019 – Time: TBA

MAC Equipment LLC – Main Arena

MEMBER NOTICES

CALLING ALL REGIONAL CLUBS

Dust off those club banners and join us for the Regional Club Parade at the Opening Ceremonies on Thursday, October 10, 2019.  For additional information contact:

Chairperson: Gail Stiefferman

Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

GOLD PAGE LUNCHEON

EXCITING NEWS – WE’VE CHANGED THE DAY

Friday, October 11, 2019           11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

MAC Equipment LLC – Main Arena Ring Side

Support your National by attending the Gold Page Luncheon on Saturday.  Tickets must be pre-ordered - see order page in this brochure. With your donation, you receive a listing on The Gold Page in the catalog.

Tickets must be ordered by September 1, 2019 to insure listing on
The Gold Page.

For more information contact:

Erin Nellis – 817-366-1066

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

ANNUAL MEETING

Thursday, October 10, 2019 - 8:00 p.m.

MAC Equipment, LLC - West Pavilion

5280 Arena Circle
Loveland, Colorado 80538

All GSDCA members are encouraged to attend the Annual Meeting.

NATIONAL REMEMBRANCE OF DEPARTED GSDCA MEMBERS

On Saturday, a special tribute and remembrance will be made in honor of our departed GSDCA Members. The year runs from August 29, 2018, to August 28, 2019.  Please take a moment to inform us of any GSDCA Member we have lost during the last National year.

Send all information to Patty Szymczak,

1527 Mohawk Dr., Schaumburg, IL 60193.

Phone: 630-980-4438  Fax: 630-773-3921

DEADLINE FOR INFORMATION AUGUST 28, 2019

GSDCA BOARD MEETING

Sunday, October 13, 2019 - 8:00 a.m.

Courtyard Inn By Marriott

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

If you think your dog is eligible to receive the AOE designation and award given by the GSDCA, contact the AOE Chair:

Laura Gilbert at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 757-312-0208
or
557 Dunning Ln., Chesapeake VA 23322

 A list of requirements and details will be provided.  AOE eligibility year runs from January 1, 2018, through August 15, 2019.

Awards and recognition will be made on Saturday, Oct. 12, 2019, during the break.

CLOSING DATE IS August 15, 2019

SELECT EXCELLENT AWARD

This award, an enhanced attachment to the Select Award, recognizes the superior mature dog

ELIGIBILITY:  Champions with certified hips/elbows, OFA, OVC or SV “a” Stamp Normal certified after the age of 24 mo.  who are in competition for and receive the Select rating at the GSDCA National. Dogs/bitches entered in non-regular classes (Veterans) that move up to BOB competition and Winners Dog/Bitch with certified hips/elbows and receive a Select rating are eligible.

Email or mail the certifications to the Chair, Patty Szymczak, 1527 Mohawk Drive, Schaumburg, IL 60193, phone 630-980-4438, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Must include certificates of hips/elbows, current owner’s name, address, phone and email address.

Complete documentation must be received by Friday, September 20, 2019.  Winners at the national must give the proper certification to the Chairman by 5:00 p.m. the night BEFORE judging of Best of Breed on Saturday.

After the closing date, dogs still awaiting certification from that period until the National:  Required information must be given to Chair Patty Szymczak no later than 5:00 p.m. the day before Best Of Breed judging.  Be prepared with needed information as without proper ID, there can be no exceptions.  All dogs/bitches with a Sel. Excellent rating from a past national MUST notify the Chairman that their dog is entered again.

Questions?  Call Patty Szymczak at 630-980-4438 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 CLOSING DATE
GSDCA PARADE OF SHEPHERD GREATS
ENTRIES CLOSE September 1, 2019 – NO EXCEPTIONS

 Entries must be SEVEN years of age by Sept. 1, 2019, except GV, GVX, AOE, ROM, and PAM.  This parade is an acknowledgment of Great Dogs, their Longevity, and their Accomplishments.

GROUP I – CONFORMATION

  1. Former Grand Victors or Victrixes of U.S. or Canada
  2. Any AOE Recipient
  3. Select Dogs and Bitches (U.S. only)
  4. ROM Sires and Dams
  5. Champions with an advanced performance title, i.e., UD, AX, AXJ, HX, SchHIII, TDX, VST
  6. Former North American Siegers or Siegerens
  7. VA’s from Germany
  8. Highest winning GSD as per AKC records indicating total number of dogs, any breed, defeated in a given year

GROUP II – PERFORMANCE

  1. Performance Victors or Victrixes, including Obedience, Herding, and Agility (U.S. only). Dogs must be free of disqualifying faults according to the Breed Standard except for those earning titles in 2013.
  2. Performance Award of Merit dogs and bitches
  3. Performance Champions, including Obedience, Herding, Agility, and Tracking
  4. Schutzhund III dogs and bitches (trained in the U.S. only)

GROUP III – SERVICE DOGS – which can include

  1. Guide Dog
  2. Mobility Assistance Dog
  3. Hearing Dog
  4. Medical Assistance Dog
  5. Certified Search and Rescue Dogs (SAR) Requirements Include:
  • Owner must provide a certificate from the SAR team as proof of completion of testing for certification
  • Owner must provide proof that their dog was trained under the guidelines and standards of the National Association for Search and Rescue (NASAR)
  • Document showing proof of service (ie. Individual SAR team leader, public safety agency representative, or any other agency)
  1. Categories
  • SAR Dogs
  • Cadaver Dogs (trained to find human remains)
  • Wilderness Search Dogs (trained to find missing persons in the wild and in cities)
  • Drowned Victim Recovery Dogs (trained to work in and around water searching for human remains)
  • Urban Search Dogs (trained to search for victims of natural or man-made disasters)

GROUP IV – THERAPY DOGS

  1. Dogs who have earned an AKC therapy title (ThD)
  2. Therapy dogs who have made 50 visits that are certified by AKC-approved therapy dog Organizations (ex., TDI, Delta, etc._
  3. Psychological Therapy Dogs

PARADE OF GREATS - General Information

  1. If an animal is in poor health (lame) it can still be presented, BUT NOT GAITED
  2. The acquired title must be officially awarded by September 1, 2019, and the verification of that title will be included with the entry
  3. A FEE of $50 will be charged to cover the cost of Rosettes and Page in the National Catalog
  4. Rosettes must be picked up at the National Specialty, none will be mailed
  5. Dogs must be presented in the Parade to have their presentation speech read
  6. Only AKC, CKC, and WDA titles will be listed in the catalog and on the Presentation Ribbon
  7. Dogs must have individual handlers and be presented one at a time
  8. Dogs shown in the Parade of Greats CANNOT be shown in Best of Breed competition at that year’s National

SEND A 100-WORD RESUMEof dog’s accomplishments and an 8”x10” HARD COPY PHOTOGRAPH (email file attachments are acceptable),both for printing in the catalog and a 25-word PRESENTATION SPEECH to be read as your dog enters the ring.

ENTRY FEE - $50.00

Email all entries with photos and resume to:
Ann Schultz @
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.;If unable to email, snail mail to:
7800 Thorne Rd., Horton, MI 49246; 931-202-2024. Questions, contact Ann Schultz: Phone: 517-563-8746 (H) or 517-581-4263 (C)

Name of dog & titles

 

 

OFA#’s

 

 

DOB & Registration #

 

 

Breeder Name

 

 

Sire

 

 

Dam

 

 

Owner’s name

 

 

Owner’s address

 

 


Phone ______________________ Email______________________________________________

 

Phonetic pronunciation of dog’s name ________________________________________

Spell out titles (CD=Companion Dog, TD= Tracking Dog, etc.) This is for the announcer only.

 

EARLY CLOSING DATE
2018 TOP TEN STUD DOG & BROOD BITCH PRESENTATION CLASS
ENTRIES CLOSE SEPTEMBER 1, 2019 – NO EXCEPTIONS

Eligible dogs include: 2018 Top Ten Futurity/Maturity Sires & Dams and
all Register of Merit Sires & Dams still alive as of Jan.1, 2019.

All living Sires must be present and represented by at least three progeny. 
All living Dams must be present and represented by at least two progeny.
If one of the Top Ten Futurity/Maturity Sires or Dams is deceased, their winning progeny may be shown in this class. (Progeny must be Champions, Best or
Best of Opposite Sex Futurity/Maturity winners, major or major reserve winners.)

Owners of eligible sires and dams should contact the owners of all eligible
progeny to encourage their participation in this prestigious class.  Entries must
be made by the owners of the progeny.

A list of the top ten futurity sires and dams appears on the next page.

Complete this form, including all titles and mail with four-generation
pedigree & check to:

Ellie Carson, 3085 25thAve. SE, Albany, Oregon 97322
Phone: 503-838-0401 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This class will be presented on Wednesday, October 9, 2019.

Name of ROM sire or dam _______________________________________________________________________________

Name of Futurity/Maturity sire or dam _______________________________________________________________________________

Name of progeny entered _______________________________________________________________________________

Show at which your major win, Best of Breed or Best of Opposite Sex or Futurity/Maturity win was obtained. _______________________________________________________________________________

(Chairman must be able to confirm win before closing date)

Name of Owner _______________________________________________________________________________

Address _______________________________________________________________________________

City, State & Zip _______________________________________________________________________________

Telephone ______________________________________

Email __________________________________________

Entry fee $50.00 for stud dog/brood bitch only. Make checks payable to GSDCA National Specialty (U.S. funds only)

Dogs need not be entered in any class in this show

All rosettes must be picked up the day of the event.
 All entrants will receive confirmation by September 15, 2019

 2018

TOP TEN FUTURITY SIRES & DAMS

Top Sires

CH Kennelwood's Man U Man

GCH Cherpa's EXXON of Lealynn

GCHG Stuttgart’s Single Action Army V Hammersmith

CH Breal-Jogra's Oakley v Selig Haus

GCH Karizma's Morocco Kaleef Von Loar

GCH Lindenhill’s Martello V Gracelyne

GCH Bloomsberrys Amadeus

CH Harmonia’s Intense Desire

GCHS Marquis’ Hermes V Kenlyn

GCH Lacomtesse Bellamy

Top Dams

GCH Love Is In The Air Of Sugarcrk Edan

CH Kubistraums Tahoe II RN HT

Coastline I Love Lucy

GCH Depaul’s Halston

Faithrock You’ve Got A Friend

CH Ferlin’s Mustang Sally Of Kaholli

CH Live Laugh Love of Edan

CH Are We There Yet of Edan

GCHP Lockenhaus’ Rumor Has It V Kenlyn

CH Jezra & Tophats I Put A Spell On You V Chargre

GCH Kubistraums Vista Of Aramist Peters Elite

CH Laslar's Xrayted Of Asgard V Kodiak Ridge

BACK AGAIN THIS YEAR

STUD DOG/BROOD BITCH PRESENTATION CLASS

We are excited to once again offer the STUD DOG PRESENTATION CLASS plus adding BROOD BITCHES at the 2018 GSDCA National Specialty.  This class is for stud dogs and Brood Bitches with a minimum of two (2) progeny present (more progeny are always welcome).  There are no additional requirements for the stud dog or his progeny.

THE STUD DOG/BROOD BITCH PRESENTATION CLASS REQUIRES ONLY THE STUD DOG WITH A MINIMUM OF TWO PROGENY TO BE PRESENTED IN THE CLASS.

We hope offering the STUD DOG PRESENTATION CLASS will give breeders the opportunity to present their beautiful stud dogs and progeny to the fancy.  All stud dogs entered by closing date will be printed in the Stud Dog/Brood Bitch Presentation Class Catalog.

  • Pre-entry Fee: $26.00. Entries close September 1, 2019

  • LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED. Late entry fee: $36.00.  Late entries will not be printed in the catalog but may be presented.

  • Each stud dog/brood bitch must be presented with at least 2 progeny (maximum 5 progeny) to be eligible. No other requirements.

  • Please include picture of the Stud Dog/Brood Bitch and a 3-generation pedigree for catalog.(Photo should be 4x5 or 2x3 @ 300dpi)

  • A Stud Dog Presentation Class Catalog including Brood Bitches will be printed listing the name of the Stud Dog/Brood Bitch, picture and 3-generation pedigree, names of each progeny presented and lineage on progeny.

  • Stud Dog Presentation Class will be presented after the 2018 TOP TEN SIRES AND DAM PRESENTATION.

  • Mail entries with fees payable to the GSDCA to:
    Gloria Birch, 6747 Grove St., Cotati, CA94931
    Phone:  707-321-2663, Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

STUD DOG/BROOD BITCH PRESENTATION CLASS

Complete this form, including all titles and mail with entry fee, 3-generation pedigree and photo (photos can be emailed, minimum 2x3 @ 300dpi):

Gloria Birch, 6747 Grove St., Cotati CA 94931
Phone: 707-321-2663, Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This class will be presented on Wednesday, October 9, 2019.

Name of Stud Dog:

 _______________________________________________________________________________

AKC Reg. No.                                                    Date of Birth

________________________________________________________________________________

Sire

________________________________________________________________________________

Dam

________________________________________________________________________________

Breeder

________________________________________________________________________________

Owner

________________________________________________________________________________

Address

________________________________________________________________________________

City/State/Zip

________________________________________________________________________________

Email Address:                                                Phone

________________________________________________________________________________

Progeny #1
________________________________________________________________________________
  Dam_________________________________________________________________________

Progeny #2
_______________________________________________________________________________
  Dam_________________________________________________________________________
(Attach separate sheet for additional progeny.)

In order to insure listing in Stud Dog – Brood Bitch Presentation Catalog, entries need to be received by Sept. 1, 2018. 
Entry fee for stud dog only, $25.00 ($35 after Sept. 1). Make checks payable to GSDCA National Specialty (U.S. funds only)

All entrants will receive confirmation by September 15, 2019

GSDCA TEMPERAMENT TEST ENTRY

German Shepherd Dog Club of America, Inc.

The Ranch Complex (outside of MAC LLC Arena), Loveland CO

Tuesday, October 8, 2019

9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Pre-Entry Fee:  $35.00                     Entry Fee Day of the Test:  $40.00

Make checks payable to:  GSDCA National

Mail entries to Laura Gilbert, 557 Dunning Lane, Chesapeake, VA 23322

757-312-0208            Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Mailed entries must be received by Monday, September 30, 2019

CALL NAME:

 

DOG NAME

 

BREED

AKC REGISTRATION #

FOREIGN REG # & COUNTRY

PAL REG. #

 

DATE OF BIRTH:

 

COUNTRY OF BIRTH:

MALE      o             FEMALE       o

ACTUAL OWNER(S):

 

OWNERS ADDRESS:

 

CITY:

 

STATE:

ZIPCODE:

In consideration of being permitted to participate in a Temperament Test sponsored by the German Shepherd Dog Club of America, Inc., the undersigned agrees that the German Shepherd Dog Club of America, Inc. is not responsible for any injuries or damage suffered by persons or animals participating in the Temperament Test during, before or after the actual test.  By acting as a spectator and/or participating, in any capacity, I waive any right of action against the GSDCA and will hold the GSDCA harmless if any action, or lack of action by my dog(s) or by me results in any action against the sponsoring club.

SIGNATURE OF OWNER/AGENT:

 

Phone:

 

Email:

       

Dogs must be 1 year of age to enter Temperament Test

Certificates will be issued the day of the test for those who have pre-entered.  Certificates for dogs entered the day of the test will be available in the Show Office (located in the Main Arena) on Tuesday, October 8, 2019.  Certificates will NOT BE MAILED.  Please pick up your certificate or make arrangements to have it picked up for you.

If you are participating in other events, please let us know so that you may be accommodated with your entry, we will not chase you down to remind you.

German Shepherd Dogs will get first priority; bitches in season will go last.  Any dog is eligible to participate, they do not have to be registered to test, they just need to be a canine.

TROPHY PLEDGE FORM

TROPHIES FOR THE 2019 NATIONAL SPECIALTY SHOW

AGILITY - TWO DAYS OF TRIALS

Please designate either one of the below “Special Prizes” OR to donate to the class prizes designate: “AGILITY TROPHY FUND”

SPECIAL PRIZES

*Agility Victor/Victrix $300       

**High Scoring GSD $35               **High Scoring Preferred GSD $35

**High Scoring CH $35                 **High Scoring White GSD $35

**High Scoring Rescue $35            **High Scoring Junior Handler $35

*Two Day High Combined Score from Master Regular Std & Master
 Regular JWW

**Based on two-day combined score from Regular Std Class

We will be offering prizes in the following classes:

Standard, Jumpers with Weaves & FAST

Novice Regular A & B

Novice Preferred

Open Regular

Open Preferred

Excellent Regular & Preferred

Master Regular & Preferred

Time 2 Beat - Regular & Preferred

CONFORMATION

REGULAR CLASSES

6-9 mo. Puppy Dog & Bitch

9-12 mo. Puppy Dog & Bitch

12-15 mo. Dog & Bitch

15-18 mo. Dog & Bitch

Novice Dog & Bitch

Am.Owner-Handler Dog & Bitch

Bred-By Dog & Bitch

Am. Bred Dog & Bitch

Open Dog & Bitch

REGULAR PRIZES

1st - $45     2nd - $35

3rd - $25     4th - $25

NON-REGULAR CLASSES
Veteran (7-9 yr.) Dog & Bitch

Veteran (9 yr. & up) Dog & Bitch
NON-REGULAR PRIZES

1st - $45     2nd - $35

3rd - $25     4th - $25

SPECIAL PRIZES

Best of Breed - $700.00

Best of Opposite Sex - $700.00

Best Puppy - $75

Best of Opposite Puppy - $65

Winners Dog/Bitch - $90 each

Res. Win. Dog/Bitch-$75 each

FUTURITY / MATURITY

Futurity Winner - $40

Maturity Winner - $40

Futurity BOS - $30

Maturity BOS - $30

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP

Best Junior Handler

Novice Junior, Inter. & Senior

Open Junior, Inter. & Senior

REGULAR PRIZES

1st - $45     2nd - $35

3rd - $25     4th - $25

TROPHY PLEDGE FORM (cont’d)

TROPHIES FOR THE 2019 NATIONAL SPECIALTY SHOW

SPECIAL PRIZE

Best Junior Handler - $100

OBEDIENCE

TWO DAYS OF TRIALS

Novice A & B   Open A & B

Utility A & B    Grad. Novice

Beginner Novice A & B

Versatility    Graduate Open

Veterans     Brace

REGULAR PRIZES

1st - $45     2nd - $35

3rd - $25     4th - $25

SPECIAL PRIZES

High Comb. Score in Open B & Utility (Obed. Victor/Victrix) - $700

High Scoring Dog - $90

High Scoring CH - $35

High Scoring Rescue - $35

High Scoring Junior Handler- $35

First, Team Obedience - $60

RALLY - TWO DAYS OF TRIALS

Novice A & B

Advanced A & B

Excellent A & B

REGULAR PRIZES

1st - $45     2nd - $35

3rd - $25     4th - $25

SPECIAL PRIZES

High Scoring CH - $35

High Scoring Rescue - $35

TRACKING

TD – 4 tracks

TDX – 4 tracks

Each passing team - $30

TROPHY DONATIONS WITH PAYMENT MUST BE RECEIVED BY

September 1, 2019.

Trophies are quality silver-plate.  Donors will be listed in the catalog on a first request – first listed basis; please list first, second, and third choices.

TROPHY DESIRED: Category (please circle)

Agility   Conformation   Fut/Mat  Herding   Juniors   Obedience  Rally   Tracking

          First Choice ____________________________________      $________

          Second Choice __________________________________     $________

          Third Choice ____________________________________     $________

Any amount donated will be gratefully accepted & added to our Trophy Fund.

Your name and/or kennel name as you wish to be listed:         Name________________________________________________________________

Street________________________________________________________________

City/State/Zip ______________________________________________________

Mail this form with check payable to THE GSDCA NATIONAL (U.S. funds only). Mail to: Deborah Stern, Trophy Donations Chair, 4035 Prado De La Mariposa, Calabasas, CA  91302

Or, make trophy donations online: www.gsdca.org(GSDCA Store, 2018 National items),
Trophy Chair – Lea Ruggieri pdragon4@aol.com

2019 NATIONAL CATALOG ADVERTISING

AD DEADLINE:  SEPTEMBER 1, 2019
(NO EXCEPTIONS – NO FAXES)

Make all checks payable to:  The German Shepherd Dog Club National Specialty

Credit card payment accepted thru the GSDCA Store website.

U.S. FUNDS ONLY (No Foreign Funds)

Mail all advertising (Ad Copy and Photos) to

John Ayotte…8191 Morse Rd., New Albany, OH  43054

Cell phone (614) 638-1274       Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

BREEDER’S DIRECTORY LISTING - $15.00

A Breeder’s Directory with listings in alphabetical order under home state will appear in alphabetical order.  Available services are listed by code.

Kennel Name__________________________________________________

Owner’s Name_________________________________________________

Address_______________________________________________________

City/State/Zip_________________________________________________
Phone_____________________ Email______________________________

Website________________________________________________________

CIRCLE ALL THAT APPLY: A=Adult, P=Puppies, S=Stud Service, H=Handling, G=Grooming, B=Boarding, T=Training, C=Conformation, O=Obedience, K=Tracking, G=Agility, X=Schutzhund, +=Signer Breeders Code, *=Written Guarantee, HR=Herding, R=Rescue

HANDLER’S DIRECTORY - $25.00
(Send Business Card if Available)

NAME_________________________________________________________________

ADDRESS_____________________________________________________________

CITY/STATE/ZIP______________________________________________________

PHONE_______________________EMAIL__________________________________

Every FULL-PAGE AD placed in the National Show Catalog, will also be placed on the GSDCA website running from September 7, 2019 thru December 31, 2019.

ADVERTISING RATES

2018 National Catalog Ad Rates                   Member      Commercial
                                                                     Rate              Rate

Outside Back Cover (Full Page)                       $300              $600
Inside Front Cover (Full Page)                         $300              $600
Inside Back Cover (Full Page)                                  SOLD

2019 National Catalog Rates (cont’d)            Member      Commercial
                                                                     Rate              Rate

Advertising Section

      Full Page                                                $  80.00         $160.00
      Double Page Facing                                $145.00         $290.00
      1/2 Page                                                $  40.00         $  80.00
      Business Card (1/4 Page)                        $  20.00         $  40.00
      Breeders Directory Listing                       $  15.00            n/a
      Handlers Directory Listing                       $  25.00            n/a

PREMIUM AD PLACEMENT PAGES
Each Section of the Catalog (all venues, conformation and performance) will have available 1 Full Page ad to be placed before each section.  This is for Full Page ads only and will be on a first-come/first-serve basis.  Order placement will be available on the GSDCA website ONLY beginning August 1, 2019 at 8AM Eastern Time.  See below for Premium Placement section availability.

Premium Placement Rates                       Member        Commercial
                                                                      Rate              Rate

Beginning of 4-6 Month Puppy Class              $125.00         $250.00
Beginning of Conformation Dog Classes         $125.00         $250.00
Beginning of Conformation Bitch Classes        $125.00         $250.00
Beginning of Best of Breed                           $125.00         $250.00
Beginning of Junior Showmanship                 $125.00         $250.00
Beginning of Obedience Classes                    $125.00         $250.00
Beginning of Rally Classes                            $125.00         $250.00
Beginning of Futurity/Maturity                       $125.00         $250.00

All Ad sizes: Full Page 4½ x 7 ½; Half Page 4 ½ x 3 ¾;
Quarter Page 4 ½ x 1-7/8.    All ads are black and white.

Send copy and layout with instructions and payment to the Advertising Chair.  8”x 10” glossy photos preferred.  Copy MUST be clear.  NO FAXES. Photos will be returned if accompanied by postage and return envelope.  Camera-ready ads submitted by email must be at the specified size @300dpi (.jpg, .tiff, or .pdf file format) and should be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  Special ad placements limited to full page ONLY and are on a first come basis.  NO placements will be reserved without receipt of full payment.  Any reduction or enlargement of logos or artwork will be charged.  All ad payments due with ad copy or payment made thru the GSDCA STORE PAGE (http://store.gsdca.org)

ALL ADS MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY PAYMENT OR PAYMENT PROCESSED THRU GSDCA STORE PAGE (http://store.gsdca.org)
(see form on next page for ads being sent via mail)

ALL ADS MUST BE SUBMITTED BY SEPTEMBER 1, 2019

We hereby authorize the insertion of our ad in the Official National Catalog of the 105th Annual National Specialty Show and Obedience Trial to be held October 3-12, 2019.  It is further agreed that this order contains all the terms of the contract and is not subject to cancellation.

NAME_________________________________________________________________

ADDRESS_____________________________________________________________

CITY/STATE/ZIP_______________________________________________________

SIGNATURE_______________________________PHONE_____________________

Questions:  Contact Advertising Chair, John Ayotte (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) or 614-638-1274

ASKING FOR MEMBER HELP: Contact Candee Foss, Asst. Show Chair, 509-528-5743 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you would like to be involved with your National up close and personal.  To learn how you can help, contact as soon as possible.

HORSE STALLS:  Stalls are available for grooming, exercise area, etc. There are bathing facilities for dogs available in the East Pavilion. To rent stalls, refer to the order form in this brochure.  There are NO night time security personnel on site.  NO DOGS will be allowed to remain in the Main Arena or West Pavilion overnight.  For information, contact:  Karen Taylor, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.or 707-592-0174.

VENDORS:  Contact Vendor Chair Gail Stiefferman, 314-660-3305 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for a contract and additional information.

50/50 RAFFLE:  You may pre-purchase tickets for the 50/50 Raffle from TBA.  Tickets will also be sold at the National.  You do not have to be present to win.  For additional information or to pre-purchase tickets contact:

HOTELS

Host Hotel

Residence Inn – Host Hotel                                        Phone – 970-622-7000

  5542 E. US Hwy 34, Loveland, CO                                                             

  Suite Hotel, full kitchens, Monday-Wednesday social hour, free hot breakfast, 

  one time pet fee of $75.00. One-night deposit taken at time of reservation.  Book

  by 8/19/19. Studio - $144/night

Alternate Hotels

La Quinta Inn & Suites                                               Phone – 970-622-8600

  1450 Cascade Ave., Loveland, CO 80538                                                    

  Hotel 10 miles from The Ranch, has large grassy area for those with multiple  

  dogs. Free breakfast. Brewery and restaurant on site. No Pet fee.  $159.00/night, 

  upgrade to an executive suite (w/ sleeper sofa) for an additional $10.00/night. 

  Call 970-622-860 or Group reservations at 866-527-1498 and identify yourself

  as members of the German Shepherd Dog Club for reservations.   Cutoff date is

  9/6/19.

 Best Western                                                           Phone – 970-667-7810

  5542 E. US Hwy 34, Loveland, CO                                                             

  $136.00 per night, Pet Fee $25.00/day to a maximum of $125/week, fenced pet  

  run. Mention GSDCA, call hotel direct.

The GSDCA has negotiated reduced rates for our exhibitors/members at the above hotels.  Book your reservation directly with the hotel.  Be sure to state that you are with the GSDCA National Show when making reservations. Pet policy varies by hotel, exhibitors should verify pet policy with area hotels when making reservations. Several more hotel listed @www.GSDCA.org, National Hotels

PLAN TO ATTEND

GSDCA 2019 National Banquet – Saturday, Oct. 12, 2019

Where:  First National Bank Building – South Hall
Tickets:  $40 per person
(MENU IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

Brown Ale Chicken Served with Local Craft Beer Brown Ale Sauce and Shitake Mushrooms

Bacon-Wrapped Meatloaf with a Tangy BBQ Glaze

Roasted Zucchini Ribbons, Olive Oil and Seasonings

White Cheddar Mashed Potatoes

Beer Bread, Honey-Whipped Butter

Apple and Peach Cobbler, Vanilla Ice Cream

Coffee, Iced Tea and Water Service

CASH BAR

To order by mail:  See Advance Order Form (included)
For credit card orders (MC or VISA ONLY) online at: 
www.gsdca.org(GSDCA Store tab, 2019 National Event)

2019 GSDCA NATIONAL RV RESERVATION FORM

RV Parking Reservations can be completed in four easy steps.

Step One:  Go to www.gsdca.org/onlinestore, to download and print your 2019 RV Reservation Form and complete. Mail or email form to Terry Rock: 733 Carman Oaks Ct., Ballwin, MO., 63021 or email to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Step Two:  Go to www.gsdca.org/onlinestore, to pay for your space and Honey Wagon if desired.  Print out your order conformation.   Note:  Each spot mustbe paid for separately.

  • No refunds after closing, no exceptions.
  • Spaces will be assigned and email confirmation after closing on September 11, 2019.
  • Questions: Terry Rock 636-386-5544

(*indicates required information for form to be accepted – Please PRINT)

 

Check IN Date:*_________Check OUT Date:* _________Total No. of nights_________

Name:* _______________________________________Order Confirm Number:*_________

Email address :*( for space confirmation)________________________________________

CELL phone number:* _________________________________________________________

Mailing Address:* ______________________________________________________________

City/State/Zip:* _______________________________________________________________

Type of RV Vehicle:  ___________________________Length: of RV Vehicle*___________

Price is Per Day

_____                 $30       Self-Contained with no electric in the G parking lot

_____                 $30       20 AMP Electric

_____                 $40       30 AMP Electric

_____                 $45       50 AMP Electric

Honey Wagon:  Prepayment with reservations  Someone Must Be Present for Service  NO REFUNDS

_____                 $75       Monday, Oct 7thstarting 8AM

_____                 $75       Thursday, Oct 10thstarting 8AM

________TOTAL PAID

Name and phone number of Rental Co. (If Applicable) * ________ _________________

License Number of Vehicle if owned*:_________________ State of License*:  ________

# of people staying overnight:*________ # of dogs staying overnight: *     __________

Signature*:_________________________________________ Date*:_____________________

Other: ___________________________________________________________________________

ORDER FORM
DINNER TICKETS, CATALOGS, AND RESERVED SEATING
THE RANCH COMPLEX, Loveland, Colorado

NAME(Print Clearly)
ADDRESS

CITY, STATE, ZIP   

TELEPHONE/EMAIL                         
QTY

___  Reserved Seats* (individual seats elevated at ringside – see diagram)

         Section A,B,C @ $65 each                                                         _______@ $65 =   $_________

         *If you wish to sit next to a friend, all seats must be purchased on same
order.  Please do not request to sit next to a specific person.  Please honor
the wishes of our volunteers.

___    Saturday Banquet Dinner Tickets @ $40 each; table of 8 @ $320                 $_________
         First National Bank Building-South Hall

___    Pre-ordered Catalog for Entire Show @ $25 each                                           $_________
        
(limited availability at show @ $30 each)

___   Pre-ordered Catalog (Not Marked) Mailed @ $35.00                                       $_________

___    Redbook @ $28 each ($33 at show)                                                                      $_________

___    Redbook mailed@ $40 each ($58 international delivery)                                  $_________

___    Stalls for grooming – $130.00 (6 days, Oct 7 thru 12) or $40.00 per day      $_________
(includes 1 bale of shaving per stall)

___    Additional balesmay be purchased-$7.00 each)                                               $_________

___    Gold Page Luncheon@ $35 per person                               _______ @ $35 =  $_________
(Order by 9/01/19 to insure inclusion on Gold Page)
__________________________________________________________________________
PLEASE INDICATE ABOVE HOW YOU WOULD LIKE YOUR NAME TO
APPEAR ON THE GOLD PAGE

___    2020 Rescue Calendar @ $17 each                                                                    $_________
(American German Shepherd Rescue Association)

___    2020 Rescue Calendar (mailed) @ $20.00 each                                               $_________

         TOTAL                                                                                                                      $_________

CUT OFF DATE FOR ALL ORDERS IS SEPTEMBER 15, 2019
TERMS AND CONDITIONS:  Ticket contents per your order will be available at the show site through 11:00 a.m. Friday.  Orders not claimed by that time will be forfeited with no refund.  No refunds or adjustments to orders will be made after September 15, 2019.  Unclaimed catalogs, calendars, and Redbooks WILL NOT be mailed.
SIGNED
To order by mail:  Make check payable to GSDCA National Specialty (U.S. funds only):

Nancy Hubbell
3701 Dulcinea Dr..
Butte Valley CA 95965
Phone:  530-345-2211
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

For credit card orders (MC or VISA ONLY)
Online: 
Go to www.gsdca.org,(GSDCA Store, 2019 National items)
NO ORDERS WILL BE PROCESSED WITHOUT
SIGNED ORDER FORM AND PAYMENT

THE RANCH

SEATING DIAGRAM

Reserved seating will be divided into 3 elevated sections at ringside.  Reserved seating in Section A,B, and C is $65 each. Reserved seating is for Thursday thru Saturday for the judging of the GSDCA National Specialty. 

 *All reservations are on a first-come/first-serve basis.

*If you want to sit next to a friend PLEASE make sure ALL seats are purchased on the same order.

SHOW CHAIR

Gail Stiefferman

ASSISTANT SHOW CHAIR
Candee Foss

BUILDINGS & GROUNDS
Butch Stiefferman

SHOW COMMITTEE
Karen McKee-Bendtsen, Valerie Harrington,
Rhonda Meath, Erin Nellis,Tom Mesdag, Candee Foss, Lea Ruggieri,

PERFORMANCE CHAIRS
Agility:Karen McKee-Bendtsen, Rhonda Meath
Herding: Val Manning
Obedience: Gail Stiefferman Tracking: Cathy Lester

SPECIAL ASSIGNMENT CHAIRS

Chief Ring Steward.................................................................. Tom Mesdag

Ready Ring/Ribbons........................................................... Gail Stiefferman

Advertising/Catalog................................................................. John Ayotte

Announcers........................................................................ Evan Ginsburg

Annual Meeting Registration................................. Dania Karloff/Laura Gilbert

Communications............................................................................... TBA

Decorations....................................................................... Sheryl Brockett

Education Day...................................................................... Vicki Bemont

First Aid Station...................................................................... Show Office

Futurity/Maturity................................................................... Cyndi Flautt

Gold Page Luncheon................................................................ ...Erin Nellis

Judges Hospitality/Transportation................................................ Erin Nellis

Judges Seminar..................................................................... Vicki Bemont

Liaisons/Hotels................................................................. Gail Stiefferman

Motor Home/RV Reservations...................................................... Terry Rock

Opening Ceremonies/Presentations........................................ Gail Stiefferman

Raffle...................................................................................... Committee

Red Book.......................................................................... Kim McNamara

Regional Club Parade.......................................................... Gail Stiefferman

Security................................................ MAC Equipment, LLC Arena Personel

Trophies............................................................... Lea Ruggieri, Lillie Crowe

Trophy Donations................................................................. Deborah Stern

Advance Sales/Reservations................................................... Nancy Hubbell

SPECIAL ATTRACTIONS – Parade of Greats................................... Ann Schultz

Olivia “Sam” Colvin, Valerie Harrington

                                         Stud Dog/Brood Bitch........................... Ellie Carson

Sponsorships........................................................................................ .

Temperament........................................................................ Laura Gilbert

Vendors........................................................................... Gail Stiefferman

Website................................................................................. John Ayotte

SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS

Official Photographer ....................................................... Valerie Harrington

Official Videographer.................................................... Show Dog Video Pros