The Grand Victor is chosen each year as the best of all dogs (males) shown in the Breed class at the annual German Shepherd Dog Club of America National Specialty Show.

1918 CH Komet v Hoheluft
1919 CH Apollo Hunenstein PH (AUS FR BEL SGR)
1920 CH Rex Buckel
1921 INT CH Grimm von der Mainkur PH
1922 INT CH Erich v Grafenwerth PH (GER SGR)
1923 INT CH Doif v Dusternbrook PH (GER SGR)
1924 INT CH Cito Bergerlust SCHH (GER SGR)
1925 INT CH Cito Bergerlust SCHH (GER SGR)
1926 CH Donar v Overstolzen SCHH (GER SGR)
1927 INT CH Arko v Sadowaberg of Jessford CD SCHH (GER SGR)
1928 INT CH Arko v Sadowaberg of Jessford CD SCHH (GER SGR)
1929 INT CH Arko v Sadowaberg of Jessford CD SCHH (GER SGR)
1930 CH Bimbo v Stolzenfels
1931 INT CH Arko v Sadowaberg of Jessford CD SCHH (GER SGR)
1932 Not Awarded
1933 Golf vom Hooptal ZPR
1934 CH Erikind of Shereston
1935 CH Nox of Glenmar CD
1936 Not Awarded
1937 INT CH Pfeffer v Bern ZPR MH ROM (GER SGR)
1938 INT CH Pfeffer v Bern ZPR MH ROM (GER SGR)
1939 CH Hugo of Cosalta CD
1940 CH Cotswold of Cosalta CD
1941 AM & CAN CH Nox of Ruthland ROM
1942 CH Noble of Ruthland
1943 CAN CH Major of Nothmere (AM & CAN GV)
1944 AM & CAN CH Nox of Ruthland ROM
1945 CH Adam of Veralda CD
1946 Dex of Talladega CD
1947 AM & CAN CH Dorian v Beckgold (AM & CAN GV)
1948 CH Valiant of Draham CD ROM (AM & CAN GV)
1949 CH Kirk of San Miguel
1950 CH Kirk of San Miguel
1951 CH Jory of  Edgetowne CDX ROM
1952 CH Ingo Wunscheirute ROM
1953 CH Alert of Mi-Noah's CD ROM
1954 CH Brando vom Aichta SCHH I
1955 CH Rasant vom Holzheimer Eichwald SCHH II
1956 AM & CAN CH Bill vom Kleistweg SCHH I ROM
1957 INT CH Troll vom Richterbach SCHH III FH ROM(HOL SGR)
1958 CH Yasko vom Zental SCHH III
1959 CH Red Rock's Gino CD ROM
1960 CH Axel vom Poldihaus ROM
1961 CH Lido vom Meller Land SCHH III FH
1962 CH Yorkdoms Pak ROM
1963 CH Condor vom Stoerstrudel SCHH I AD ROM
1964 Not Awarded
1965 CH Brix von der Grafenkrone SCHH III
1966 CH Yoncalla's Mike ROM
1967
AM & Can CH Lance of Fran-Jo ROM (AM & CAN GV)
1968 CH Yoncalla's Mike ROM
1969 CH Amo von der Kurpfalzhalle
1970 CH Hollamor's Judd ROM
1971 CH Mannix of Fran-Jo ROM
1972 CH Lakeside's Harrigan ROM
1973 CH Scorpio of Shilo Gardens ROM
1974 CH Tellaheide's Gallo ROM
1975 CH Caesar of Carahaus ROM
1976 CH Padechma's Persuasion ROM
1977 CH Langenau's Watson ROM
1978 CH Baobab's Chaz ROM
1979 CH Schokrest On Parade
1980 CH Aspen of Fran-Jo
1981 CH Sabra Dennis of Gan Edan (AM & CAN GV)
1982 CH Kismet's Impulse von Bismark
1983 CH Sukee's Mannix
1984 CH Cobert's Trollstigen
1985 CH Ossipee Ceasar of Clover Acre CD ROM ROMC
1986 CH Sequel's Senator v Merivern
1987 CH Rio Valle's Nestle's Cruch
1988
CH Piper Hills Polo
1989 CH Bethesda's Tacoma of Si-Don CD
1990 CH Proven's Hill's Banker of Altanta
1991
CH Woodside Nestle's Quik Merwestyn ROM HT OFA
1992 CH Campaigner's-Gatewood Uzi
1993 Bethesda's Earth of Jada-Edan
1994
CH Campaigner's-Gatewood Uzi
1995 CH Inflight's Spencer v Sandyhill
1996 CH Stoneway's Uecker OFA H & E
1997
CH Mar Haven's Color Guard OFA H & E
1998
CH Caralands Unlimited TC  OFA H & E
1999
CH Welove du Chien's R-Man, OFA H & E
2000
CH Hickoryhill's Bull Durham TC HIC OFA H
2001 AOE CH Survival's Tuff Decision TC ROM OFA H & E
2002 AM & CAN GV SEL CH Marquin's Xtra! Xtra! OFA H & E 
2003 AM & CAN GV SEL CH Marquin's Xtra! Xtra! OFA H & E 
2004 AM & CAN EL CH Marhaven's and the Beat Goes On TC OFA H & E
2005 SEL CH Wayside's Honky Tonk Man OFA H & E
2006 AM & CAN SEL CH Trafalgar's Premium Blend
2007 SEL EX CH Welove DuChien's Army of One OFA ROM
2008 AM & CAN GV & CH Trafalgar's Full Throttle
2009 SEL EX CH Tazzman's Aregon
2010 SEL EX CH Scher-Lo's Rogue of Karizma
2011 CH EJM n' Eko-Lan's Eli
2012 GCH Babheim’s Captain Crunch
2013 GCH Woodside's Megabucks
2014 GCH I'm All That Matters Of Edan
2015 CH Harmonia's Intense Desire
2016 GV EX GCHP Wolf Creek Galaxy of Merivern
2017 CH Kaleef's Quincy v Monarch
2018 GCHB Marquis' Can You Stop the Rain v Kenlyn
2019 GCHP Marquis' Hermes v Kenlyn