Schedule of Events

(Subject to Change - Specific Day & Times to be Listed in Judging Program)

Fri, Oct. 2

Herding Tests/Trials 1 & 2 (A Sheep & A/B Ducks) – Purina Farms
HT/PT/PT Boundaries – Purina Farms
All Breed Agility Trial – Purina Farms

Sat, Oct. 3

Herding Trial (C- D Course) – Purina Farms
Track Plotting – Purina Farms
All Breed Agility Trial – Great Hall
All Breed Scent Work – Gateway Hall

Sun, Oct. 4
All Breed Tracking Trial – Purina Farms

Herding Trial (C- D Course) – Purina Farms
All Breed Agility Trial – Great Hall
All Breed Scent Work – Gateway Hall

Mon, Oct. 5
Agility Trial - GSDs only – Great Hall
All Breed Scent Work – Gateway Hall
Herding Instinct Test (round pen) – Purina Farms

Herding Instinct Tending Test – Purina Farms

Tues, Oct. 6
GSDCA Specialty Show Before the National – Main Show Field

Agility Trial - GSDs only – Great Hall
Scent Work - GSD only – Gateway Hall
Agility “Top 20” Fourth Annual Invitational (after Trial) – Great Hall

Presentations-Agility Victor/Victrix, Agility Top 20 Winner – Great Hall

Wed, Oct. 7
Futurity & Amateur Futurity Finals – Main Show Field
GSDCA Temperament Test – Outdoor Agility Field
Purina Presentation - Best In Futurity Breeder – Main Show Field

Maturity & Amateur Maturity Finals – Main Show Field
Versatility Conformation Sweepstakes – Main Show Field
GSDC of St. Louis Obedience & Rally, GSDs only – Great Hall
Educational Programs – (see schedule)
Farm Dog Certification – Herding Field

Thur, Oct. 8
Opening Ceremonies (7:30 a.m.) Regional Club Parade

   Presentation/Herding Victor or Vx, Tracking Qualifiers
   Conformation Judging, National Specialty:  Dog & Bitch
      Classes in Rotation, (beginning with 4-6 Beginner Puppy
      followed by 6-9 Puppy thru Novice) *See note below – Main Show Field
Obedience and Rally, GSDs Only – Great Hall
Rescue Dog Presentation – Main Show Field
Parade of Greats & Top 20 – Main Show Field
GSDCA Annual Meeting & Club Awards, 8:00p.m. – Event Center

Fri, Oct. 9
Conformation Judging (balance of regular classes/Winners Dog/
   Winners Bitch followed by Veterans) *See note below – Main Show Field
2019 Top 10 Stud Dog/Brood Bitch Presentation Class – Main Show Field

Stud Dog/Brood Bitch Presentation (NEW) – Main Show Field
Obedience and Rally, GSDs Only – Great Hall

Sat. Oct. 10
Departed Members Remembrance – Main Show Field

Conformation Judging: Best of Breed (Select Dogs) – Main Show Field
Junior Showmanship – Main Show Field
Obedience & Rally Presentations (during break) – Main Show Field
Award of Excellence Presentation (during break) – Main Show Field
Conformation Judging: Best of Breed (Select Bitches) – Main Show Field
Best of Breed/Best Opposite/Best of Winners, Best Puppy;
   Best Bred-By, Joan Ford Memorial Trophy Presentation – Main Show Field
Banquet Dinner – Gateway Hall

Sun. Oct. 11
GSDCA Board Meeting – Founders Room

*Entry totals will determine class scheduling